134 Robindale Road

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

55.2

Fair

Overall 55.2 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

796 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1949 (16 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 58.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

44% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

16 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

35.3Low
Living Area796 sqft22Low
Year Built194930Low
Lot Size12,014 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
796 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Robindale Road
#68 / 74
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,426 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#367 / 391
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#177,568 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
384k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Robindale Road
#56 / 74
Bottom 24% · Avg 460k
Same area · Roblin Park
#277 / 391
Bottom 29% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#83,066 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1949
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 27%

Lot Size

Elite
12,014 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideTop 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

134 Robindale Road — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 183 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 8/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 29%

Same area

Bottom 27%

City-wide

Top 47%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 134 Robindale Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 1949-built, one-storey home in Roblin Park offers a classic, grounded living experience. Its primary appeal lies in the combination of a very generous, mature lot (over 12,000 sqft) in an established neighborhood with a home that presents a clear opportunity for personalization. The property has a finished basement and an attached garage, providing practical space.

The home suits two main types of buyers: first, those seeking a solid entry point into a desirable neighborhood who are comfortable with a property that has significant upside potential rather than modern finishes. Second, it appeals to buyers who prioritize private outdoor space over interior square footage, as the lot size is a standout feature, ranking in the top 4% of all Winnipeg. The home’s assessed value has risen since its 2021 purchase, indicating stable underlying value, but its interior size and vintage mean the appeal is largely for vision-driven owners or those looking for a long-term hold on a sizable piece of land.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually tell me?
The rankings compare this property to others on its street, in Roblin Park, and across all of Winnipeg. Key takeaways are that its lot size is exceptionally large city-wide (top 4%), while the house itself is more modest in size and older than many comparables. This highlights the property's profile: land-centric with a home that may require updates.

2. Is the finished basement included in the 796 sqft living area?
Typically, the main living area (796 sqft) and finished basement are listed separately. The 796 sqft refers to the above-ground footprint of the one-storey layout. The basement adds additional, separate living space.

3. What are the less obvious considerations with such a large, mature lot?
A lot of this size and age offers great potential for gardens, play space, or future additions. However, buyers should also consider the ongoing maintenance (like tree care or lawn care) and ensure any future development plans comply with current zoning bylaws, which can differ from those in 1949.

4. How does the 2021 sale price relate to the current assessed value?
The property sold for $350,000 in August 2021 and is now assessed at $384,000. This increase suggests the market and assessor recognize growing value, likely tied to the desirable lot and neighborhood. It provides a recent market benchmark, but the final sale price will be determined by current conditions.

5. What type of renovation or update should I anticipate?
Given the home's age (77 years) and its ranking for living area, prospective buyers should budget for modernizing mechanical systems (like plumbing and electrical), improving insulation and windows for energy efficiency, and likely reconfiguring the compact main-floor layout to suit contemporary living, all while preserving the character of an older home.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.