76 Morley Avenue

Riverview, Winnipeg

Property score

50.2

Fair

Overall 50.2 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

804 sqft (bottom 9%) · Built in 1912 (26 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, 4 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Below average

38% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

26 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

29.0Low
Living Area804 sqft32Low
Year Built191216Low
Lot Size2,501 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

81.9Excellent
Household Income78Good
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110456

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$98K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)365
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age39.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate12%
Population density3650 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households16%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority3%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)55%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
804 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Morley Avenue
#247 / 322
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,051 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#1,346 / 1,480
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#176,265 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
271k
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Morley Avenue
#118 / 322
Top 37% · Avg 265.4k
Same area · Riverview
#1,290 / 1,480
Bottom 13% · Avg 389.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#151,601 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1912
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

around average
2,501 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

76 Morley Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 215 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 357 m), 4 parks (nearest 168 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 8/2024CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 30%

Same area

Bottom 25%

City-wide

Bottom 32%
Sold 11/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 48%

Same area

Bottom 14%

City-wide

Bottom 23%
Sold 6/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 36%

Same area

Bottom 9%

City-wide

Bottom 19%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 76 Morley Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 76 Morley Avenue, Riverview, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This home is a classic, compact character property built in 1912, offering a practical entry point into the established Riverview neighborhood. With 804 square feet of living space and a 2,501 sqft lot, its scale is modest, ranking below area and city averages for size. This very characteristic defines its core appeal: it’s a manageable, lower-maintenance home in a desirable location, reflected in its assessed value of $271k, which sits comfortably below the neighborhood average.

The appeal lies in its value proposition within a sought-after community. It suits first-time buyers seeking affordability in a mature area, downsizers looking to rightsize without leaving a prime neighborhood, or investors interested in a character rental. A thoughtful perspective is that its smaller footprint and lot, while not expansive, translate to lower utility costs, less upkeep, and a cozier, efficient layout—benefits for those prioritizing location and simplicity over square footage. Recent sale activity (2022, 2024) shows steady demand for homes in this price and size range on the street.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to others on the street?
Its assessed value is very close to the street average, suggesting it is priced in line with its immediate neighbors. However, it sits significantly below the broader Riverview and Winnipeg averages, indicating a relative value opportunity within the larger market.

2. Is the living space unusually small for the area?
At 804 sqft, it is smaller than both the Riverview and city averages. However, on Morley Avenue itself, a range of home sizes exists. It represents a more compact, efficient option among the street's mix of character homes.

3. What might the sale history indicate?
The property has changed hands several times in recent years (2016, 2022, 2024). This can signal a home that serves as a successful "starter" or "stepping-stone" property, meeting a consistent market need for affordable entry into the neighborhood.

4. Are there potential concerns with a 1912 build?
As with any century-old home, prospective buyers should budget for and investigate potential updates to major systems like wiring, plumbing, and insulation. The character comes with a responsibility for diligent maintenance.

5. How can I get the exact past sold prices?
The site provides sold price ranges. Due to industry rules, exact MLS sold figures are not displayed publicly. You can request the exact transaction history via email through the site’s provided form for a manual lookup.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.