74 Morley Avenue

Riverview, Winnipeg

Property score

54.2

Fair

Overall 54.2 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

990 sqft (bottom 24%) · Built in 1922 (16 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, 4 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Below average

24% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

16 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

35.8Low
Living Area990 sqft42Low
Year Built192220Low
Lot Size2,501 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

81.9Excellent
Household Income78Good
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110456

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$98K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)365
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age39.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate12%
Population density3650 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households16%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority3%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)55%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
990 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Morley Avenue
#186 / 322
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,051 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#1,125 / 1,480
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#145,552 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
235k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Morley Avenue
#174 / 322
Bottom 46% · Avg 265.4k
Same area · Riverview
#1,348 / 1,480
Bottom 9% · Avg 389.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#167,220 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1922
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 14%

Lot Size

around average
2,501 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

74 Morley Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 221 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 350 m), 4 parks (nearest 164 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 6/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 32%

Same area

Bottom 9%

City-wide

Bottom 18%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 74 Morley Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 74 Morley Avenue, Riverview, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1922 home on Morley Avenue presents a straightforward opportunity in Winnipeg's Riverview neighborhood. At 990 square feet, its living space is modest but typical for the street, ranking solidly among its immediate neighbors. The assessed value of $235K is also in line with the street average, yet it sits notably below the broader Riverview and city-wide averages. This creates a key dynamic: you're buying a home that is average for its specific block but positioned at a more accessible price point within the desirable larger neighborhood.

Its appeal lies in this value proposition. It offers entry into an established area without the premium often attached to larger lots or more modern homes in the same locale. The lot size, while smaller than many in Riverview, is manageable and typical for the street. The home’s age (older than most on its block) suggests classic character but also implies a need for thoughtful consideration regarding updates and maintenance.

This property would suit a first-time buyer or practical downsizer looking for neighborhood over sheer size. It’s for someone who values Riverview’s location and community but has a budget focused on fundamentals. It may also appeal to an investor seeking a rental property in a stable, in-demand area, given the price point relative to neighborhood averages.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value for the Riverview area?
Based on assessed values, this home is priced significantly below the Riverview neighborhood average, suggesting a more affordable entry point into the area. However, its size and lot are also below the neighborhood norm, so the value reflects a smaller, older property on a modest lot.

2. How does the home’s size compare to others nearby?
At 990 sq ft, it is slightly below the average for Morley Avenue itself (~1,051 sq ft) and more noticeably below the broader Riverview average. This indicates a cozier, more efficient floor plan typical of its era.

3. What might the sold price history indicate?
Public records show it last sold between $200K-$250K in mid-2016. This historical range, combined with its current assessed value, suggests relative price stability. For exact sold figures, a manual lookup via the site is required.

4. The home was built in 1922. What should I consider?
Being over a century old, potential buyers should prioritize a thorough inspection. While it’s older than many homes on its street, this also often means established character and mature landscaping. Budgeting for potential updates to systems like wiring, plumbing, or insulation is prudent.

5. How does the lot size impact the property?
The lot is approximately 2,500 sq ft, which is standard for this part of Morley Avenue but smaller than many in Riverview. This means lower maintenance but also less private outdoor space compared to larger lots in the neighborhood.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.