313-55 Windmill Way

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

53.6

Fair

Overall 53.6 · Smaller than most nearby homes

782 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 2011 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~65.5k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

20% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

108

Median price

281.5k

$/sqft

$293/sqft

Avg build year

2008

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.0Low
Living Area22
782 sqftLow
Year Built94
2011Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

64.9Fair
Household Income68
Good
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111098

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$73K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

44%

Single-person households

11%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)560
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age43.2
Avg household size1.8
Unemployment rate9%
Population density4307 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households44%
Couple families with children11%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households67%
Condominium dwellings32%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
782 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Windmill Way
#66 / 68
Bottom 3% · Avg 993 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#161 / 197
Bottom 18% · Avg 984 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#21,228 / 26,841
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
213k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Windmill Way
#45 / 68
Bottom 34% · Avg 238.2k
Same area · Westdale
#145 / 197
Bottom 26% · Avg 246.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#15,140 / 26,841
Bottom 44% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

Elite
2011
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideTop 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

313-55 Windmill Way — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 education (nearest 309 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 55 m), 2 shopping (nearest 89 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 8/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 38%

Same area

Bottom 31%

City-wide

Bottom 41%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 313-55 Windmill Way, Winnipeg

Here is a clean, standalone summary of the property at 313-55 Windmill Way.


Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 2011-built home offers 782 square feet of living space. Its most standout feature is the construction year: it ranks #1 on its street and in the top 27% citywide for newer builds. This means you’re getting a modern structure in an area with an older housing stock, which often translates to better energy efficiency, fewer immediate repairs, and contemporary building codes.

The appeal here lies in the balance between age and price. While the living area is below average for its street, neighborhood (Westdale), and city, the assessed value is $213,000—roughly around average for the street and slightly below the city median. The home is 132 sq. ft. smaller than the citywide average for comparable properties, yet the assessment is about $43,000 less. That gap suggests a more affordable entry point into a neighborhood where larger, pricier homes are the norm.

This property would suit a buyer who prioritizes a newer build over square footage—perhaps a first-time owner, a downsizer, or someone who values lower maintenance and modern framing over having extra rooms. It may also appeal to someone looking for a relatively undervalued asset in a solid middle-tier neighborhood, as the assessment ranking sits near the middle citywide (top 56%), not the top.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the living area compare to other homes in Westdale?
The 782 sq. ft. is below the Westdale neighborhood average of 984 sq. ft., ranking it 161st out of 197 comparable homes. It’s a compact unit relative to its surroundings.

2. Why is the assessed value lower than the neighborhood average?
The assessed value of $213,000 is about $33,500 below the Westdale average of $246,500. This is largely due to the smaller living area; larger homes in the area drive up the neighborhood mean, while this property’s size keeps its assessment more moderate.

3. Is the home older or newer than most in the area?
It was built in 2011, which makes it newer than 99% of homes on Windmill Way and newer than about 73% of homes citywide. In the immediate Westdale neighborhood, it’s roughly in the middle—ranking 103rd out of 197.

4. How does this property rank citywide for its price?
On assessed value, it ranks 15,140th out of 26,841 citywide (top 56%). That places it close to the median—not a bargain basement price, but not in the upper tier either. It’s a fair market price for a newer, smaller home.

5. What does “ranked #1 on the street for year built” actually mean in practical terms?
It means this is the newest house on Windmill Way. That often means better insulation, newer windows, and a more modern floor plan compared to neighbors. You’re unlikely to have knob-and-tube wiring or an aging roof, though you may sacrifice yard size or lot depth found in older homes on the same street.