42 Shier Drive

River West Park, Winnipeg

Property score

84.3

Excellent

Overall 84.3 · Older than most nearby homes

1,855 sqft (top 38%) · Built in 1974 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~168k

Transit 66.0 · 11-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 92%French · 1%

Past 10 years River West Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

162

Median price

489.9k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

81.6Excellent
Living Area89
1,855 sqftExcellent
Year Built58
1974Fair
Lot Size95
9,124 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48
Low

Community Score

88.4Excellent
Household Income95
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

River West Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “river west park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111089

Community deep dive

$168K

Median household income

$190K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

7%

Single-person households

47%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)548
Labour force participation rate59%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate14%
Population density1957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households7%
Couple families with children47%
Median household income (2020)$168K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$588K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)5%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 91%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,855 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 15%
Same street · Shier Drive
#44 / 46
Bottom 4% · Avg 2,529 sqft
Same area · River West Park
#173 / 451
Top 38% · Avg 1,678 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#29,436 / 194,458
Top 15% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
522k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Shier Drive
#44 / 46
Bottom 4% · Avg 694.3k
Same area · River West Park
#132 / 451
Top 29% · Avg 485.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#31,974 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1974
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

above average
9,124 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

42 Shier Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 education (nearest 456 m), 3 parks (nearest 299 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

River West Park · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

25

2025

vs. city avg

-15%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

▲ +4%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

68%

Sales History

Sold 11/2020CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 9%

Same area

Top 31%

City-wide

Top 15%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 42 Shier Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 42 Shier Drive, River West Park, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1974-built home in River West Park presents a compelling value proposition defined by its context. With 1,855 sqft of living space and a large 9,124 sqft lot, the home sits in an interesting position: it is a moderately sized property on a street of notably larger, more valuable homes. Its assessed value of $522k is above average for both the neighborhood and the city, yet it ranks near the bottom of its own street in terms of value and size. This creates a unique dynamic—you are acquiring a property with solid city-wide metrics (top 15% in living area, top 8% in lot size) in an established area, but with the potential for future appreciation as a relative value play on a desirable street.

Its appeal lies in offering above-average space and a generous lot for Winnipeg, within a stable neighborhood. It would suit practical buyers looking for room to grow or customize without paying the premium for the street's largest homes. It’s also a sensible fit for those who value a larger outdoor space and see the discrepancy with neighboring properties not as a drawback, but as a long-term opportunity in a well-regarded location.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the street average?
The home’s living area is significantly smaller than the street average (1,855 sqft vs. 2,529 sqft), which is a primary driver of its lower assessment. It may also differ in finishes, upgrades, or specific features compared to neighboring properties.

2. How reliable is the sold price data shown?
The sold price range (CA$500k–550k in November 2020) is based on publicly available data, not the MLS. For fully verified and exact historical transaction figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email.

3. Is the lot size a major advantage?
Yes. The lot is substantially larger than both neighborhood and city averages, offering valuable outdoor space and potential. On Shier Drive itself, however, it is closer to the average.

4. What does "Top 96%" mean for the street ranking?
A "Top 96%" rank for living area on its street means that 96% of comparable homes on Shier Drive are larger. It is ranked 44th out of 46, indicating it is one of the smaller homes on this particular block.

5. Could this be a good opportunity for renovation or expansion?
Given the large lot and the home's position as one of the smaller properties on a street of larger homes, there may be potential to add value through thoughtful additions or renovations, subject to local zoning and regulations.