62 Bishop'S Lane

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

84.8

Excellent

Overall 84.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

2,254 sqft (bottom 45%) · Built in 1970 (9 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes

Living Area

Near average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

9 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.6Excellent
Living Area2,254 sqft96Excellent
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size9,033 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,254 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Bishop'S Lane
#7 / 13
Bottom 46% · Avg 2,481 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#130 / 237
Bottom 45% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,997 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
630k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Bishop'S Lane
#8 / 13
Bottom 38% · Avg 933.1k
Same area · Ridgedale
#142 / 237
Bottom 40% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#11,977 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
9,033 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideTop 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

62 Bishop'S Lane: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 62 Bishop'S Lane, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 62 Bishop's Lane, Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1970-built, single-storey home sits on a large, approximately 9,000 sqft lot in Ridgedale. Its primary appeal lies in its generous scale and established setting. With over 2,250 sqft of living space, a finished basement, and an attached garage, it offers substantial room for a family. The data suggests a property that balances space and value, ranking in the top 5% of Winnipeg for living area and top 6% for assessed value, indicating it is a larger, above-average offering for the city.

Its appeal is for buyers seeking a grounded, spacious home in a mature neighbourhood without a premium for new construction. It would suit a family looking for room to grow indoors and out, or perhaps multi-generational living given the single-level layout and finished basement. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home itself is over 50 years old, its lot size and interior square footage are increasingly rare commodities in today's market, offering long-term value in the land and the potential for future updates to the structure. It’s a property for those who prioritize space and location over a turn-key modern finish.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings compare this property to others on its street, in Ridgedale, and across all of Winnipeg. For example, ranking in the top 8% city-wide for lot size means the property lot is larger than 92% of homes in Winnipeg, a significant advantage.

2. Is the 1970 build year a concern?
While the home will likely require maintenance consistent with its age, it also comes from an era known for solid construction and spacious room layouts. The key will be the condition of major systems (roof, wiring, plumbing), which a thorough inspection will address.

3. Who would this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers seeking a modern, open-concept layout without renovation work, or those wanting a brand-new, low-maintenance home. The single-storey design also means all living spaces are on one level, which is a pro for some but a con for others preferring separated sleeping areas.

4. How significant is the lot size?
At over 9,000 sqft, the lot is a major feature. It provides ample private outdoor space, potential for gardening, expansion, or additions (subject to zoning), and a sense of openness less common in newer subdivisions.

5. Why is the community ranking lower than the city-wide rankings?
The home ranks higher across Winnipeg than within its own community. This indicates Ridgedale may have many similarly sized or valuable properties, making this a strong contender within the neighbourhood, but an even more standout option when compared to the entire city's housing stock.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.