4337 Roblin Boulevard

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

77.8

Good

Overall 77.8 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,418 sqft (bottom 10%) · Built in 1975 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

41% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

73.9Good
Living Area1,418 sqft75Good
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size8,057 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,418 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Roblin Boulevard
#81 / 169
Top 48% · Avg 1,587 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#213 / 237
Bottom 10% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#67,422 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
500k
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Roblin Boulevard
#55 / 169
Top 33% · Avg 466.1k
Same area · Ridgedale
#202 / 237
Bottom 15% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#38,410 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

above average
8,057 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideTop 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

4337 Roblin Boulevard — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 499 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 6/2020CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 39%

Same area

Bottom 21%

City-wide

Top 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 4337 Roblin Boulevard, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1975-built, one-storey home in Ridgedale offers a practical and spacious family layout on a large, 8,057 sqft lot. Its key appeal lies in its above-average footprint for the area, providing more indoor and outdoor space than many comparable properties. With 1,418 sqft of living space, a fully finished basement, and an attached garage, it caters well to families or those seeking single-level living with room to grow. The property’s assessed value ranks highly within Winnipeg, suggesting a solid investment in a stable neighbourhood. It would particularly suit first-time buyers looking for a move-in-ready home with ample yard space, or downsizers who want a bungalow layout without sacrificing room for guests or hobbies. A less obvious advantage is the lot’s potential; the generous size offers flexibility for future landscaping, gardening, or expansion, which is increasingly rare in established areas.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property’s value compare to the neighbourhood?
The home’s assessment ranks in the top 27% within the Ridgedale community and the top 18% city-wide, indicating it is considered a higher-value property for its area relative to others in Winnipeg.

2. Is the house outdated, given its age?
Built in 1975, the home is over 50 years old, so some systems or finishes may be original. However, the fully finished basement and a sale in 2020 suggest updates have been made. A thorough inspection is recommended to understand the condition of the roof, windows, and mechanical systems.

3. What does the "ranking" data for living area mean?
The data shows the home’s 1,418 sqft is larger than 68% of all Winnipeg homes, but only larger than 23% of homes within Ridgedale itself. This indicates the immediate neighbourhood features many larger homes, placing this property on the more modest end locally, yet still above the city average.

4. Has the property appreciated in value?
The home sold for $470,000 in June 2020 and now carries a $500,000 assessment. This suggests market growth, but the final sale price will be determined by current market conditions and is not guaranteed to match the assessed value.

5. What are the advantages of a one-storey layout?
The bungalow style offers easy, single-level living, which is ideal for accessibility, families with young children, or those planning for long-term aging in place. The finished basement effectively doubles the usable space, providing room for recreation, guests, or a home office.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.