3-480 Chalfont Road

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

72.9

Good

Overall 72.9 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,219 sqft (top 25%) · Built in 1997 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77.5k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

7% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

73

Median price

245k

$/sqft

$231/sqft

Avg build year

1996

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.9Good
Living Area1,219 sqft66Good
Year Built199784Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

77.5Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110352

Community deep dive

$78K

Median household income

$102K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.6

P90 / P10 ratio

46%

Single-person households

19%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)639
Labour force participation rate47%
Median age58.0
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3195 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households46%
Couple families with children19%
Median household income (2020)$78K

Housing

Renter households33%
Condominium dwellings25%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)51%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,219 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Chalfont Road
#4 / 18
Top 22% · Avg 1,140 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#37 / 148
Top 25% · Avg 1,140 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#6,683 / 26,841
Top 25% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
500k
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Chalfont Road
#4 / 18
Top 22% · Avg 474.3k
Same area · Elmhurst
#4 / 148
Top 3% · Avg 274.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#791 / 26,841
Top 3% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

above average
1997
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

3-480 Chalfont Road — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories.

Search radius
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 9/2023CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Top 8%

City-wide

Top 3%
Sold 9/2020CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Top 22%

City-wide

Top 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 3-480 Chalfont Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 3-480 Chalfont Road, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-positioned, spacious condo in Winnipeg’s Elmhurst neighborhood. Built in 1997, the 1,219 sqft unit stands out for its above-average living space compared to most local and city-wide properties. Its most striking feature is its assessed value of $500k, which places it in the elite top 3% for the Elmhurst area and city-wide, indicating a premium valuation relative to peers. The property includes a renovated basement, adding functional space. It last sold in September 2023 for $490k, following a prior sale in 2020 for $390k, reflecting significant appreciation.

The appeal lies in its combination of generous square footage, recent updates, and a strong market position that suggests a desirable location or superior condition within its building complex. It would suit buyers looking for a move-in-ready condo with more room than typical units, and who value a property with metrics that perform highly against benchmarks. It may also attract value-conscious investors or owners who appreciate the stability of a late-90s build that has undergone key renovations.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "Elite" top 3% assessed value ranking mean?
It means this unit’s official assessed value is higher than 97% of comparable properties across Winnipeg. This typically reflects a combination of factors like size, condition, improvements, and desirable location within its market.

2. Is the renovated basement included in the living area square footage?
No, the listed living area of 1,219 sqft typically refers to above-grade space. The renovated basement is an additional feature, providing extra functional rooms or storage.

3. The sale price in 2023 was $490k, but the assessed value is $500k. Why the difference?
Assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is based on a mass appraisal system from a prior date, not necessarily the current market price. A close alignment suggests the sale was near the municipality’s valuation at that time.

4. The unit seems to be part of a larger complex at 480 Chalfont. What does that imply?
The address suggests a townhouse-style or multi-unit condo building. The presence of many directly neighboring units (e.g., 2-480, 4-480) indicates a well-established complex, which can offer community amenities and shared maintenance responsibilities.

5. Given the sharp price increase from 2020 to 2023, is this price growth sustainable?
While past performance shows strong appreciation, future growth depends on broader market conditions, the building’s maintenance, and condo fee stability. The premium assessment suggests solid fundamentals, but buyers should consider their own long-term valuation outlook.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.