18 Oakdale Drive

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

84.8

Excellent

Overall 84.8 · Older than most nearby homes

2,368 sqft (top 46%) · Built in 1968 (11 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

11 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.6Excellent
Living Area2,368 sqft96Excellent
Year Built196852Fair
Lot Size9,596 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,368 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#19 / 173
Top 11% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#109 / 237
Top 46% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#7,888 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
597k
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideTop 8%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#33 / 173
Top 19% · Avg 490k
Same area · Ridgedale
#157 / 237
Bottom 34% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#15,829 / 194,458
Top 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1968
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

above average
9,596 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideTop 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

18 Oakdale Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 334 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

18 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 18 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 18 Oakdale Drive, Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-established two-storey home in Ridgedale offers a compelling mix of space, land, and location. Its key characteristic is its generous 2,368 sqft of living area, which ranks within the top 7% of homes on its street and top 4% across all of Winnipeg, providing ample room for a growing or multi-generational family. The property sits on a large, nearly 10,000 sqft lot, and the basement is finished, adding to its functional living space.

The appeal lies in its established neighborhood setting and its standout metrics compared to the broader market. While the home itself is from 1968, its above-average living space and lot size offer significant value. The property’s assessed value ranks highly, suggesting a solid foundation for equity. It would suit buyers looking for a spacious, classic home in a mature area, who prioritize interior square footage and a sizable yard over a newer build. It’s also a strong candidate for those who see potential in updating a structurally sound home to their own taste over time.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How does the age of the home affect its value and maintenance?
A: Built in 1968, the home is part of a mature neighborhood. While major systems like the roof, windows, or furnace may need consideration for age or updates, the home's high ranking for living space and lot size indicates these core attributes are highly valued and can offset typical maintenance factors of an older property.

Q: The rankings show it's in the top 7% for size in Winnipeg but only the top 54% for age. What does this mean?
A: This highlights the property's core trade-off: it offers exceptional interior space and a large lot (a permanent feature) within an older home that may require modernization. For buyers who prioritize space over a newer construction date, this is a defining advantage.

Q: What does the finished basement include?
A: The listing confirms the basement is finished but does not specify the details (e.g., number of rooms, ceiling height, legal suite potential). This would be a key point for your viewing and to discuss with your agent to understand its layout and functionality.

Q: The community ranking for value is lower than the city-wide ranking. Why?
A: The home's assessed value ranks in the top 7% across Winnipeg but only the top 57% within Ridgedale. This suggests the immediate neighborhood may have a mix of higher-valued properties, making this home a competitively priced option within that local market.

Q: Is the lot size a major advantage?
A: At 9,596 sqft, the lot is significantly larger than many modern subdivisions offer. This provides excellent outdoor space for recreation, gardening, or future additions like a deck or shed, which is a less obvious but valuable asset for long-term livability.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.