8 Oakdale Drive

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

86.6

Excellent

Overall 86.6 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

3,496 sqft (top 8%) · Built in 1968 (11 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

46% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

11 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

88.5Excellent
Living Area100
3,496 sqftExcellent
Year Built52
1968Fair
Lot Size98
13,291 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67
Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
3,496 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#6 / 173
Top 3% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#18 / 237
Top 8% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#914 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
849k
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#14 / 173
Top 8% · Avg 490k
Same area · Ridgedale
#57 / 237
Top 24% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#3,569 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1968
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

Elite
13,291 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

8 Oakdale Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 353 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

8 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 8 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This is a substantial and well-established family home in Winnipeg's Ridgedale area, built in 1968. Its primary appeal lies in its generous scale and premium lot size. With nearly 3,500 sqft of finished living space and a large, 13,291 sqft property, it offers significant room for family life and entertaining. Key features include a finished basement, an in-ground pool, and an attached garage. The home's standout characteristic is its exceptional size relative to the market; it ranks in the top tier of Winnipeg homes for both living area and lot dimensions.

The property would best suit a buyer looking for a move-in ready, spacious home with established gardens and a pool, who values room over a newer build. It's ideal for a family or someone who enjoys hosting, as the lot provides ample private outdoor space. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home is over 50 years old, its above-average rankings for assessed value suggest it has been maintained or updated in ways that are recognized in the market. Buyers should appreciate the rarity of such a large parcel and home footprint in the city, but also be prepared for the upkeep that comes with a mature property and pool.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home affect its value and condition?
Built in 1968, the home is well-established. Its assessment value ranks very highly locally, which can indicate significant updates, quality original construction, or both. A thorough inspection is recommended to understand the condition of major systems like plumbing, electrical, and the roof.

2. What are the ongoing costs associated with the swimming pool?
Beyond seasonal maintenance, owners should budget for increased utilities (water, electricity for pumping/heating), chemicals, insurance considerations, and long-term upkeep like liner or equipment replacement.

3. The lot is exceptionally large. What are the implications?
This is a major asset, offering privacy, space for recreation, and garden potential. However, it also means higher property taxes (based on value), more landscaping work, and potentially higher costs for exterior maintenance like fencing or driveway repairs.

4. The home ranks very high for size but lower for age on its street. What does this mean?
This suggests the home is one of the larger, more valuable properties on a street that may have a mix of original and newer homes. It positions the home as a premium offering in the immediate area, though the neighborhood overall has many homes of a similar vintage.

5. Is the finished basement included in the listed living area?
Typically, the 3,496 sqft living area includes all finished above-ground and below-grade spaces. It's advisable to confirm the exact square footage breakdown and the nature of the basement finish (e.g., full-height, legal egress) to understand how all the space is utilized.