24 Tracy Crescent

Pulberry, Winnipeg

Property score

70.7

Good

Overall 70.7 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,204 sqft (top 42%) · Built in 1973 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

9% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 7%

Past 10 years Pulberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

428

Median price

463k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

66.3Good
Living Area1,204 sqft66Good
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size6,733 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

77.3Good
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Pulberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “pulberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110993

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$107K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)436
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate4%
Population density1117 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)8%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,204 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Tracy Crescent
#18 / 27
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,430 sqft
Same area · Pulberry
#571 / 1,363
Top 42% · Avg 1,320 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#96,569 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
396k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Tracy Crescent
#22 / 27
Bottom 19% · Avg 432k
Same area · Pulberry
#627 / 1,363
Top 46% · Avg 422.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#76,517 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

above average
6,733 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

24 Tracy Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 242 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Pulberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

18

2026

vs. city avg

-39%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

56%

Sales History

Sold 12/2021CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 29%

Same area

Top 21%

City-wide

Top 26%
Sold 12/2017CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 25%

City-wide

Bottom 40%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 24 Tracy Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 24 Tracy Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a solid, middle-of-the-road offering in Winnipeg's Pulberry neighborhood. Built in 1973, its 1,204 sqft living space and $396k assessed value are consistently "around average" when compared to the immediate street, wider neighborhood, and city. The lot size, at 6,733 sqft, is a relative strength, ranking above average for both the neighborhood and the city, offering good outdoor space.

The appeal here is one of stability and predictability rather than standout features. It suits first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable, established home without the premium of a newer build or a top-tier street. A thoughtful perspective is that its very "averageness" in a mature area like Pulberry could mean less volatility and more straightforward valuation, which is appealing for cautious investors or those seeking a long-term, no-surprises holding. The data shows it was one of the newer homes built on its street, suggesting it may have benefited from building trends of its era compared to immediate neighbors.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home's value compare to recent sales on the street?
It last sold between $400k-$450k in late 2021. Its current assessed value of $396k is below the street's average ($432k), potentially indicating room for negotiation or value-add opportunity relative to neighbors.

2. Is the lot size a significant advantage?
Yes, particularly beyond the immediate street. The lot ranks in the top 28% in Pulberry and top 19% city-wide, meaning you get more land than many comparable properties, which is a fixed asset that adds long-term value and utility.

3. The living area seems smaller than some neighbors. Is that a concern?
The living area is smaller than the street average (1,430 sqft) but aligns with neighborhood and city averages. It suggests a more efficient or compact layout, which can mean lower utility costs and less maintenance, appealing for those prioritizing simplicity.

4. What does the "Elite" ranking for year built mean?
On Tracy Crescent, this home (1973) is ranked #1 of 27 for being newer. This doesn't mean it's a new house, but that on a street of similar homes, it is among the most recently built, which can imply relatively newer core components like plumbing or electrical for its area.

5. How can I verify the exact historical sold prices?
The site provides sold price ranges. Due to industry rules, exact MLS figures are not displayed. You can request the full, verified transaction history via email from the site, which they will provide manually without using your email for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.