2 Tracy Crescent

Pulberry, Winnipeg

Property score

70.7

Good

Overall 70.7 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,223 sqft (top 40%) · Built in 1973 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 7%

Past 10 years Pulberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

428

Median price

463k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

66.3Good
Living Area1,223 sqft66Good
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size6,599 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

77.3Good
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Pulberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “pulberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110993

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$107K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)436
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate4%
Population density1117 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)8%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,223 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Tracy Crescent
#16 / 27
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,430 sqft
Same area · Pulberry
#547 / 1,363
Top 40% · Avg 1,320 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#93,296 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
460k
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Tracy Crescent
#7 / 27
Top 26% · Avg 432k
Same area · Pulberry
#283 / 1,363
Top 21% · Avg 422.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#51,818 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

above average
6,599 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 21%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

2 Tracy Crescent — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 250 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Pulberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

18

2026

vs. city avg

-39%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

56%

Sales History

Sold 10/2016CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 43%

Same area

Top 39%

City-wide

Top 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 2 Tracy Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 2 Tracy Crescent in Winnipeg's Pulberry neighborhood presents a solid, above-average offering in a mature setting. Its key appeal lies in its balanced profile and established location, rather than standing out in any single extreme.

Key Characteristics & Suitability

The home's primary characteristic is its consistency. With 1,223 sqft of living space, it sits comfortably around the average for its street, neighborhood, and the wider city. Its true strength is in its assessed value of $460k, which ranks above average at every level—street, neighborhood, and city-wide—suggesting it is perceived as a good-quality home within its market tier. The lot size is also a quiet advantage, offering more land than the typical Winnipeg home.

Built in 1973, it is notably one of the newer homes on its own street, which may imply fewer immediate concerns about aging core components compared to some direct neighbors. The appeal here is for a pragmatic buyer seeking a known quantity: a home that avoids the risks and premiums of both the oldest and newest stock, offering stable value in a well-established area. It would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable size without sacrificing yard space, and who prioritize a move-in-ready foundation in a neighborhood with a settled character.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
While the assessed value of $460k is above local averages and used for tax purposes, market conditions ultimately determine sale price. It serves as a strong benchmark, but recent comparable sold prices are more direct indicators.

2. How does the home’s age affect potential maintenance?
Built in 1973, major systems like roofing, plumbing, and wiring are likely to have been updated or may be nearing the end of their service life. A thorough inspection is recommended, though being one of the newer homes on the street is a relative positive.

3. The living area is described as "around average." Does this mean it’s small?
Not at all. At 1,223 sqft, it is within the typical range for the area. It offers a practical layout for everyday living without the excess square footage that increases costs for heating, cleaning, and taxes.

4. What are the benefits of the lot size?
At 6,599 sqft, the lot is above the city-wide average. This provides more private outdoor space than many homes, room for gardening, play, or future additions like a shed or deck, which is a valuable but less highlighted feature.

5. Where can I find verified historical sale prices for this property?
The site notes that exact sold price data is not displayed publicly due to industry rules. You can request the full transaction history and exact figures via email from the provider for a manually verified report.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.