310 Tyson Trail

Peguis, Winnipeg

Property score

79.8

Good

Overall 79.8 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,539 sqft (bottom 49%) · Built in 2023 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 64.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Punjabi · 12%

Past 10 years Peguis sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

887

Median price

505.3k

$/sqft

$321/sqft

Avg build year

2017

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

78.8Good
Living Area79
1,539 sqftGood
Taon ng Paggawa100
2023Excellent
Lupa46
3,508 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity89
Excellent

Community Score

81.3Excellent
Household Income87
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Peguis

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “peguis” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111253

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)5,276
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2536 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority47%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 57%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,539 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Tyson Trail
#118 / 180
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,653 sqft
Same area · Peguis
#818 / 1,619
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,607 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#54,969 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

karaniwan
424k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Tyson Trail
#152 / 180
Bottom 16% · Avg 479.4k
Same area · Peguis
#1,257 / 1,619
Bottom 22% · Avg 488.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#64,309 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

Elite
2023
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 1%

Lupa

mas mababa sa average
3,508 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

310 Tyson Trail — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 424 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Peguis · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

15

2026

vs. city avg

-49%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Full crime data for Peguis →Winnipeg crime overview →

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 12/2023CA$450k–500k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 41%

Parehong lugar

Top 37%

Buong lungsod

Top 19%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 310 Tyson Trail, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 310 Tyson Trail, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 310 Tyson Trail in Peguis is a modern, low-maintenance property built in 2023. Its primary appeal lies in its new construction, offering contemporary building standards, energy efficiency, and minimal immediate repair concerns. With 1,539 sqft of living space, it provides comfortable room for a small family or couple, ranking above the city-wide average for size.

The data presents a nuanced value perspective. While the assessed value ($424k) is below the average for its immediate street and neighborhood, it sits closer to the city-wide benchmark. This suggests the home may offer relative value for a newer build in the city context, though on a smaller, more manageable lot. The home would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a modern, move-in-ready property without the upkeep of an older home or a large yard. It’s a practical choice for those prioritizing interior space and modern amenities over expansive outdoor land.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value for a newer home?
The data suggests a mixed picture. Its assessed value is below the average for newer homes on Tyson Trail and in Peguis, which could indicate a value opportunity. However, when compared to all homes across Winnipeg, its value is around average. Your perception of value will depend on how much weight you give to its modern features versus its smaller lot size.

2. What does the sold price history tell us?
Records show it last sold between $450k-$500k in December 2023. This recent sale provides a solid, real-world price point from just over a year ago, which can be a useful benchmark alongside the current assessed value.

3. How does the lot size impact livability?
At 3,508 sqft, the lot is below average for the street, neighborhood, and city. This means smaller outdoor spaces, which translates to less yard maintenance—an advantage for some—but may limit options for expansions like large decks, sheds, or pools.

4. Who might this property not suit?
It may not be ideal for buyers seeking a large garden, extensive outdoor entertaining space, or those who prefer the character and established trees often found in older neighborhoods. The smaller lot is a defining characteristic.

5. How can I verify the exact historical sold prices?
The site notes that exact sold prices are not displayed publicly due to industry rules. You can request the full transaction history and exact figures by emailing their team, who will provide the information manually.