295 Campbell Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

85.3

Excellent

Overall 85.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,708 sqft (top 32%) · Built in 2023 (86 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~133k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

86 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

80.3Excellent
Living Area86
1,708 sqftExcellent
Year Built100
2023Excellent
Lot Size46
3,841 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

92.9Excellent
Household Income92
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111049

Community deep dive

$133K

Median household income

$134K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)597
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2985 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$133K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)60%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,708 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Campbell Street
#59 / 400
Top 15% · Avg 1,299 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#689 / 2,168
Top 32% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#40,085 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
696k
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Campbell Street
#14 / 400
Top 4% · Avg 436.9k
Same area · North River Heights
#132 / 2,168
Top 6% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#7,724 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2023
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

below average
3,841 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 23%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

295 Campbell Street — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 274 m), 1 parks (nearest 463 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 6/2024CA$750k–800k
Sold price

Same street

Top 3%

Same area

Top 6%

City-wide

Top 2%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 295 Campbell Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 295 Campbell Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modern, high-value home in North River Heights, built in 2023. Its primary appeal lies in its new construction, offering move-in readiness with contemporary building standards and minimal immediate maintenance. The 1,708 sqft living area is notably spacious compared to most homes on its street and across Winnipeg, providing ample room in a well-finished package.

The standout feature is its elite assessed value, ranking in the top 4% of the city. This indicates a premium property in its class, likely due to its newness, size, and finishes. It suits buyers seeking a modern home without the wait or hassle of building, and who value a turnkey property in an established neighbourhood. A thoughtful perspective is the trade-off: while the house itself is top-tier, the lot size is smaller than most in the area. This appeals to those who prefer lower outdoor maintenance but may not suit buyers wanting extensive yard space.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much higher than neighbouring homes?
The assessed value reflects the property's new construction (2023), its above-average living area, and modern materials and systems. It's valued as a premium, contemporary home compared to the neighbourhood's predominantly older housing stock.

2. What does the smaller land area mean for me?
The lot is under 4,000 sqft, which is compact for the area. This typically means less yard maintenance and gardening, but also limited space for additions, large decks, or extensive landscaping. It positions the property as a "low-maintenance lot" within a mature neighbourhood.

3. Are there any older homes on the street?
Yes, the data shows the average year built on Campbell Street is 1945. This home is the newest on the block, offering modern amenities within a classic, established neighbourhood setting.

4. How does the sold price compare to the assessed value?
The home sold in June 2024 for an estimated $750k-$800k. This sale price range is consistent with its elite assessment, confirming its market position as a high-value property.

5. Where can I get verified details on the exact sale history?
The provided sold data is from public sources. For fully verified figures and exact sale prices, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as MLS records are not displayed here.