254 Lindsay Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

81.3

Excellent

Overall 81.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,707 sqft (top 32%) · Built in 2020 (83 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

83 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

78.5Good
Living Area86
1,707 sqftExcellent
Year Built97
2020Excellent
Lot Size38
3,002 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

85.6Excellent
Household Income85
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110378

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)541
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate16%
Population density2459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,707 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Lindsay Street
#20 / 286
Top 7% · Avg 1,175 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#695 / 2,168
Top 32% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#40,187 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
674k
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Lindsay Street
#10 / 286
Top 3% · Avg 423.8k
Same area · North River Heights
#158 / 2,168
Top 7% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,877 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2020
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 3%

Lot Size

below average
3,002 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

254 Lindsay Street — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 393 m), 3 parks (nearest 354 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 3/2022CA$800k–850k
Sold price

Same street

Top 1%

Same area

Top 3%

City-wide

Top 2%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 254 Lindsay Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 254 Lindsay Street, North River Heights, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 254 Lindsay Street is defined by its modern build and generous interior space, positioned within the established North River Heights neighborhood. Built in 2020, it is a notably newer construction compared to most homes in the area, which typically date back to the mid-20th century. With 1,707 sqft of living area, it offers above-average space for its street and the wider city.

The primary appeal lies in this combination of a modern, low-maintenance home in a classic, desirable neighborhood. Its assessed value of $674k ranks in the elite tier locally, reflecting its premium positioning. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a trade-off: you gain a contemporary layout and systems, but on a smaller, more efficient lot (3,002 sqft) compared to the neighborhood norm. This suits buyers seeking a "lock-and-leave" lifestyle with less yard work, without sacrificing interior space or location prestige.

It would ideally suit professionals or downsizers who value modern amenities, energy efficiency, and minimal immediate renovation needs, but still want the mature trees and community feel of North River Heights. It's less suited for those prioritizing extensive outdoor space, gardens, or larger lot expansion potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the smaller lot size impact the property?
While the land area is below average for the area, it translates to less yard maintenance. The value is clearly concentrated in the modern building itself rather than the land, which is a typical trade-off for newer infill properties in established neighborhoods.

2. The assessed value seems high. What does this indicate?
The "Elite" ranking for assessed value confirms the property is considered a high-value home by municipal assessment, both on its street and city-wide. This generally reflects its new construction, size, and location. It's important to note that assessed value is for tax purposes and may differ from market value.

3. What are the likely benefits of a 2020 build?
A home of this age should have modern building codes, energy-efficient windows and insulation, contemporary electrical and plumbing systems, and likely come with remaining warranty coverage. This can mean significantly lower immediate repair and utility costs compared to older homes in the area.

4. The home sold in March 2022. Is recent sale data available?
The listed sold price range is based on publicly available data. For fully verified and exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as they do not display MLS records due to industry rules.

5. How does this home compare to its direct neighbors?
The provided comparison shows 252 Lindsay Street is very similar in year, size, and value, suggesting a pair of modern infill homes. Other nearby properties on Lindsay and Campbell Streets are typically much older (1920s-1940s) and have lower assessed values, highlighting the distinct nature of this listing.