210 Lindsay Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

69.1

Good

Overall 69.1 · Older than most nearby homes

1,594 sqft (top 40%) · Built in 1911 (26 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 3 parks, 1 fuel station, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

26 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.1Fair
Living Area79
1,594 sqftGood
Year Built16
1911Low
Lot Size38
3,002 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

85.6Excellent
Household Income85
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110378

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)541
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate16%
Population density2459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,594 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Lindsay Street
#37 / 286
Top 13% · Avg 1,175 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#869 / 2,168
Top 40% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#49,923 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
464k
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Lindsay Street
#63 / 286
Top 22% · Avg 423.8k
Same area · North River Heights
#912 / 2,168
Top 42% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#50,419 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1911
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 7%

Lot Size

below average
3,002 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

210 Lindsay Street — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 422 m), 3 parks (nearest 356 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 10/2020CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 47%

Same area

Bottom 40%

City-wide

Top 35%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 210 Lindsay Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 210 Lindsay Street in North River Heights presents a distinct blend of character and practicality. Its key appeal lies in offering above-average interior space within a well-established neighbourhood, housed in a classic 1911 build.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The standout feature is the generous 1,594 sqft of living area, which ranks in the top 13% for size on Lindsay Street itself and above the city-wide average. This creates a sense of spaciousness that is less common for homes of this vintage. With an assessed value of $464,000, it sits above average for its immediate street and the city overall, but aligns closely with the average for the broader North River Heights area, suggesting a fair valuation within a desirable neighbourhood.

The property’s character is defined by its 115-year history, making it one of the oldest homes on the block. This appeals to those seeking classic architecture and established streetscapes, but it also implies a need for thoughtful maintenance and potential updates. The lot is compact at 3,002 sqft, which means lower yard upkeep but less private outdoor space—a practical trade-off for some buyers.

This home would best suit a buyer who prioritizes interior space and neighbourhood charm over a large yard or a newer build. It’s a strong match for someone looking for a character home with room to grow, who is prepared for the realities of maintaining an older property. Its position offers a balanced investment: not the most expensive on the street, but providing more house for the money compared to many city-wide options.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the sold price from 2020 relate to today's value?
The home sold for between $350,000 and $400,000 in late 2020. The current assessed value of $464,000 reflects market changes and assessments since that time. For precise, verified sale history, you can request a manual lookup from the site.

What does it mean that the home is "below average" for year built?
This statistical ranking simply confirms it's an older home compared to most in the city, on the street, and in the area. It doesn't reflect condition, but highlights its historic character. Buyers should consider the potential for older infrastructure and the charm that comes with a well-kept century-old home.

Is the smaller lot size a significant drawback?
It depends on your lifestyle. The lot is smaller than most in North River Heights, which limits expansive gardening or large outdoor recreation space. However, it also means less maintenance and can contribute to a more efficient, cozy streetscape. The trade-off is more interior space on a smaller parcel.

How reliable are the "top X%" rankings provided?
These rankings are based on available public data for direct comparisons (e.g., living area vs. other homes on Lindsay Street). They are useful for understanding where this property stands relative to its peers in specific metrics, but a full evaluation requires a physical viewing and professional inspection.

The assessed value is above the city average but near the area average. What does this indicate?
This suggests the property is valued appropriately within the context of the sought-after North River Heights neighbourhood. You are paying a premium for the location, but within that location, the price is aligned with the market. The above-city-average assessment reinforces the overall desirability of the area.