86 Hookway Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

87.2

Excellent

Overall 87.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,293 sqft (top 5%) · Built in 1988 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

51% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

87.2Excellent
Living Area96
2,293 sqftExcellent
Year Built78
1988Good
Lot Size81
6,224 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

87.2Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110356

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$164K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)463
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate10%
Population density1543 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,293 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Hookway Crescent
#8 / 34
Top 24% · Avg 1,991 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#73 / 1,480
Top 5% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#9,898 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
674k
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Hookway Crescent
#4 / 34
Top 12% · Avg 561.6k
Same area · Elmhurst
#46 / 1,480
Top 3% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,877 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1988
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 24%

Lot Size

above average
6,224 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideTop 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

86 Hookway Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 230 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 10/2021CA$800k–850k
Sold price

Same street

Top 11%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 2%
Sold 10/2020CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 22%

Same area

Top 50%

City-wide

Top 32%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 86 Hookway Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 86 Hookway Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a spacious, well-established two-storey home in Elmhurst, built in 1988. Its primary appeal lies in its generous proportions and strong standing within the broader Winnipeg market. With over 2,200 sqft of living space, a finished basement, and a large 6,224 sqft lot, it offers considerable room for family living. The data indicates it ranks highly, particularly for its size and assessed value, outperforming the majority of homes across Winnipeg. Its appeal is grounded in being a substantial, "above-average" property in both its immediate area and the city at large. Recent sale history shows significant value appreciation between 2020 and 2021.

This home would best suit buyers looking for a move-in ready, sizeable family home in a mature neighbourhood, who value space over a brand-new build. It's ideal for those who appreciate a property with proven value growth and metrics that consistently place it in the top tiers of the market for space and assessment value.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home (built in 1988) factor into its value?
While 38 years old, the home's rankings show it surpasses 73% of Winnipeg homes in value and 95% in size. This suggests it has been maintained or updated to remain competitive, with its spacious layout and lot size offsetting the age for many buyers.

2. The 2020 and 2021 sale prices show a big jump. What does this mean?
The jump from $407,000 to $831,000 likely reflects a major renovation, significant market inflation during that period, or a combination. It's a key point for investigation to understand what changed to justify the increase.

3. What do the percentile rankings (e.g., "top 5% for size") actually tell me?
They provide context beyond the raw numbers. They indicate that while the home may be average in age for its street, its living space is exceptionally large for the community and city, making it a standout in that specific category.

4. The lot is large, but is there a pool or major outdoor features?
The listing specifies no pool. The appeal of the lot is the sheer square footage (over 6,200 sqft), which offers ample space for gardening, play, expansion, or adding amenities like a deck or patio in the future.

5. How does the value assessment compare to the last sale price?
The current assessed value is $674,000, which is notably lower than the 2021 sale price of $831,000. This is not uncommon, as municipal assessments often lag behind rapid market shifts. It's important to base current value on recent comparable sales, not just the assessment.