256 Lindsay Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

80.6

Excellent

Overall 80.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,652 sqft (top 36%) · Built in 2024 (87 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

87 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

80.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

77.3Good
Living Area83
1,652 sqftExcellent
Taon ng Paggawa100
2024Excellent
Lupa38
3,002 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

85.6Excellent
Household Income85
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110378

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)541
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate16%
Population density2459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,652 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Lindsay Street
#29 / 286
Top 10% · Avg 1,175 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#770 / 2,168
Top 36% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#44,575 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

Elite
687k
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Lindsay Street
#7 / 286
Top 2% · Avg 423.8k
Same area · North River Heights
#141 / 2,168
Top 7% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,137 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

Elite
2024
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lupa

mas mababa sa average
3,002 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

256 Lindsay Street — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 392 m), 3 parks (nearest 354 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 2/2024CA$600k–650k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 7%

Parehong lugar

Top 14%

Buong lungsod

Top 7%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 256 Lindsay Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 256 Lindsay Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modern, high-value home in North River Heights, built in 2024. Its primary appeal lies in its new construction, generous living space, and premium assessed value. At 1,652 sqft, the living area is well above average for its immediate street and the city overall. The standout feature is its assessed value of $687k, which places it in the elite top 2-7% of homes in both the neighbourhood and citywide, indicating a premium property in the market.

The home suits buyers looking for a move-in ready, modern build without the wait or uncertainties of new construction. It’s ideal for professionals or small families who prioritize contemporary finishes, energy efficiency, and low maintenance over a large yard, as the lot size is notably smaller than area averages. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a trade-off: you acquire a top-tier, modern asset on a smaller parcel, which may appeal to those seeking a "lock-and-leave" lifestyle or who value interior space and modern amenities over extensive outdoor space. Its recent sale history (sold between $600k-$650k in early 2024) suggests a strong and stable entry point into one of Winnipeg's established neighbourhoods.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the smaller lot size impact the property?
While the land area is smaller than most in North River Heights, it translates to less yard maintenance. The value is clearly concentrated in the new structure itself, making it a efficient use of space for those who prioritize the home over the land.

2. Why is the assessed value so much higher than neighbouring properties?
The assessed value reflects the home's new condition, modern materials, and current construction costs. It ranks in the top tier because it is a recent build among a stock of mostly older homes, with an average neighbourhood build year of 1955.

3. What does the recent sale price tell me?
The home sold between $600,000 and $650,000 in February 2024. This provides a concrete benchmark for its market value just over a year ago, which aligns closely with its current high assessment.

4. Is this a good investment for the area?
Its elite value ranking suggests it is a premium asset for the area. Investment quality would depend on whether you believe the premium for new construction in an older neighbourhood will be sustained. It may appeal to buyers seeking modern comforts without leaving a central, established community.

5. Where can I get exact historical price data?
The site notes that exact sold prices are not displayed publicly due to data sourcing rules. You can request the exact figures by email, and they will be provided manually without using your contact information for marketing.