208 Lindsay Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

51.5

Fair

Overall 51.5 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

812 sqft (bottom 4%) · Built in 1910 (27 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 3 parks, 1 fuel station, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

47% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

27 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

28.7Low
Living Area32
812 sqftLow
Year Built10
1910Low
Lot Size38
3,002 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

85.6Excellent
Household Income85
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110378

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)541
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate16%
Population density2459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
812 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Lindsay Street
#262 / 286
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,175 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#2,090 / 2,168
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#175,428 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
299k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Lindsay Street
#273 / 286
Bottom 5% · Avg 423.8k
Same area · North River Heights
#2,114 / 2,168
Bottom 2% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,166 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1910
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 6%

Lot Size

below average
3,002 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

208 Lindsay Street — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 425 m), 3 parks (nearest 356 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 9/2023CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 42%

Same area

Bottom 27%

City-wide

Top 46%
Sold 5/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 13%

Same area

Bottom 4%

City-wide

Bottom 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 208 Lindsay Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 208 Lindsay Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics, Appeal & Ideal Buyer

This home presents a distinct profile within the desirable North River Heights neighborhood. Its key characteristic is its modest scale, with 812 sqft of living space on a 3,002 sqft lot, placing it well below the area averages for both. Built in 1910, it is one of the older homes on the street. The current assessed value is $299k, which is notably lower than the local neighborhood average but sits closer to the wider city benchmark.

The appeal lies in its position as a potentially accessible entry point into a well-regarded area. For the right buyer, the lower assessment could translate into correspondingly lower property taxes compared to neighboring homes. It suits a practical buyer—perhaps a first-time homeowner, a downsizer, or an investor—who prioritizes location over size and sees value in securing a foothold in North River Heights without the premium typically attached to larger, more modern homes in the area. It’s a property for someone comfortable with a home of vintage character and scale, possibly viewing it as a manageable project or a long-term hold in a stable community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the neighborhood average?
The assessment reflects the home's specific attributes, primarily its smaller living area and lot size compared to most homes in North River Heights. Assessments are based on market value for the property as it is, not the area average.

2. What does the sold price history indicate?
The home sold in 2023 for an estimated $350k-$400k and previously in 2019 for $250k-$300k. The 2023 sale price suggests it traded at a significant premium over its assessed value, which is common in active markets, indicating buyers were willing to pay for the location.

3. Are there concerns with a house built in 1910?
While offering classic charm, a home of this age will likely have older infrastructure. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition of major systems like wiring, plumbing, and the foundation, and to budget for any updates or maintenance.

4. How does the smaller lot size impact the property?
The lot is smaller than most on the street and in the area. This typically means less outdoor maintenance but also less private yard space. It’s important to consider if the layout and outdoor area meet your needs.

5. How can I get the exact past sale prices?
The provided data shows estimated price bands. To obtain the precise sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as they do not display full MLS transaction records publicly.