204 Lindsay Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

83.9

Excellent

Overall 83.9 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,914 sqft (top 20%) · Built in 2022 (85 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 4 parks, 1 fuel station, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

24% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

85 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

83.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

82.7Excellent
Living Area92
1,914 sqftExcellent
Year Built100
2022Excellent
Lot Size38
3,002 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

85.6Excellent
Household Income85
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110378

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)541
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate16%
Population density2459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,914 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Lindsay Street
#8 / 286
Top 3% · Avg 1,175 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#440 / 2,168
Top 20% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#25,404 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
769k
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Lindsay Street
#4 / 286
Top 1% · Avg 423.8k
Same area · North River Heights
#98 / 2,168
Top 5% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#5,115 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2022
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

below average
3,002 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

204 Lindsay Street — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 428 m), 4 parks (nearest 355 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks4
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 3/2023CA$750k–800k
Sold price

Same street

Top 3%

Same area

Top 5%

City-wide

Top 2%
Sold 3/2021CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 204 Lindsay Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 204 Lindsay Street, North River Heights, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is defined by its modern build and premium positioning within a well-established neighbourhood. Built in 2022, it offers nearly 1,914 sqft of contemporary living space, which ranks in the top tier for size both on its street and in the wider North River Heights area. Its assessed value of $769,000 places it firmly among the elite properties locally, indicating a high-quality finish and desirability.

The primary appeal lies in acquiring a like-new, spacious home without the wait or uncertainties of new construction, all within a mature, sought-after community. It represents a move-in-ready opportunity with the modern layouts, systems, and efficiencies that newer builds provide.

A notable perspective is the trade-off in land size. The lot is approximately 3,002 sqft, which is smaller than the neighbourhood norm. This suits buyers who prefer a lower-maintenance yard but may not appeal to those seeking extensive outdoor space for gardens or expansions.

This property would best suit professionals, small families, or downsizers looking for modern comfort and ample indoor living area in a prime location, and who prioritize a newer home's advantages over a larger lot.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much higher than nearby homes?
The assessed value reflects the home's very recent construction (2022), its significantly above-average living area, and the premium for modern building standards, finishes, and systems compared to the predominantly older housing stock in the area.

2. What does the smaller land area mean for me?
It typically translates to less yard maintenance and lower exterior upkeep costs. However, it may limit possibilities for large additions, pools, or extensive landscaping. The focus here is on the interior living space and the modern home itself.

3. How reliable are the provided past sale prices?
The site notes that sold price data is from public sources, not the MLS, and is presented in ranges. For fully verified, exact transaction figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email.

4. The home sold recently in 2023. What does that indicate?
The quick resale could be due to many neutral factors, such as a change in the owner's circumstances. Given the consistent high valuation, it does not suggest an issue with the property but rather reinforces its desirability in the current market.

5. Are properties like this common in North River Heights?
No, they are exceptional. A home of this size and age is rare in this neighbourhood. Rankings show it is in the top 1-5% of the area for value and newness, making it a standout inventory.