243 Mayfield Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

82.9

Excellent

Overall 82.9 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,735 sqft (top 32%) · Built in 1986 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 50.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

14% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

79.1Good
Living Area86
1,735 sqftExcellent
Year Built78
1986Good
Lot Size67
5,441 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110357

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2631 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,735 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Mayfield Crescent
#39 / 60
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,836 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#471 / 1,480
Top 32% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#38,041 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
464k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Mayfield Crescent
#54 / 60
Bottom 10% · Avg 521.2k
Same area · Elmhurst
#652 / 1,480
Top 44% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#50,419 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1986
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 27%

Lot Size

around average
5,441 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideTop 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

243 Mayfield Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 362 m), 1 parks (nearest 466 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

243 Mayfield Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 243 Mayfield Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 243 Mayfield Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a classic, two-storey family home built in 1986, situated on a generous 5,441 sqft lot in Elmhurst. With 1,735 sqft of living space, it offers ample room for a growing household. The property presents a solid, no-frills foundation: it features an unfinished basement, providing valuable storage or future expansion potential, but does not include a garage or pool. Its appeal lies in its established neighbourhood setting and the tangible opportunity it represents. The home is positioned as a practical canvas—ideal for buyers who value space and location over immediate luxury and are comfortable with a property that may require updates over time. It particularly suits first-time homebuyers seeking a foothold in a mature community, or value-oriented investors looking for a property with good rental fundamentals. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home ranks moderately in its immediate area for metrics like value and size, its lot size and living space rank notably higher across the wider Winnipeg context, suggesting its inherent assets may be better appreciated on a city-wide scale.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the true condition of the home given its age?
Built in 1986, the home is 40 years old. Prospective buyers should budget for a thorough inspection, as key systems like the roof, windows, and HVAC may be nearing or past their typical lifespans and could require attention or updating.

2. How does the lack of a garage and unfinished basement impact livability?
The absence of a garage means on-street parking and a need for creative storage solutions. The unfinished basement is a double-edged sword: it adds significant utility and future living space potential, but finishing it would require a substantial investment of time and money.

3. The community rankings seem mixed. What does this mean?
The rankings show the home is more competitive on a city-wide level than within its own immediate neighbourhood. This often indicates the area itself is desirable with many well-maintained or newer homes, so this property may be priced as a relative value within that stronger local market.

4. Is the assessment price a reliable indicator of market value?
The municipal assessment of $464,000 is a snapshot for tax purposes and can lag behind the current market. It’s a useful data point, but the final sale price will be determined by recent comparable sales, buyer demand, and the home’s specific condition.

5. What are the pros and cons of the large lot size?
The nearly 5,500 sqft lot is a major asset, offering excellent outdoor space for gardening, play, or entertaining. However, a larger lot also means more maintenance—more lawn to mow, more landscaping to manage—which is an important consideration for time or budget-conscious owners.