191 Cordova Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

72.9

Good

Overall 72.9 · Older than most nearby homes

1,437 sqft (bottom 49%) · Built in 1926 (11 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 1 fuel station, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

11 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 2%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.9Fair
Living Area1,437 sqft75Good
Year Built192620Low
Lot Size5,155 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

91.0Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110380

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)467
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age42.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate0%
Population density3113 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)56%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,437 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Cordova Street
#140 / 268
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,517 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#1,114 / 2,168
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#65,916 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
353k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Cordova Street
#251 / 268
Bottom 6% · Avg 492.7k
Same area · North River Heights
#1,942 / 2,168
Bottom 10% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#102,497 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1926
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 15%

Lot Size

around average
5,155 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 34%CitywideBottom 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

191 Cordova Street — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 463 m), 1 education (nearest 152 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 45%

Same area

Top 42%

City-wide

Top 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 191 Cordova Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 191 Cordova Street, North River Heights, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics, Appeal & Ideal Buyer

This home is a classic 1926 residence in the established North River Heights neighborhood. With 1,437 sqft of living space on a 5,155 sqft lot, it offers proportions that are very typical for its immediate street and area, providing a comfortable footprint without being oversized. Its assessed value of $353k is notably below the local averages for Cordova Street and North River Heights, but aligns more closely with the wider city average. This creates a distinct value proposition: you are acquiring a home in a desirable, mature neighborhood at an assessment point that sits lower than many of its direct peers. The appeal lies in this potential value opportunity within a prime location, coupled with the character and lot size that come with a century-old home.

The property would suit a pragmatic buyer who values location and lot size over modern finishes, and who is prepared for the maintenance or updates that can come with a home of this age. It’s a sensible entry point into North River Heights for those comfortable with a project, or for an investor seeking a character property in a stable area. A less obvious perspective is that its "below average" assessment for the area could be seen as an insulation against higher property taxes relative to neighbors, while still providing the same neighborhood amenities and prestige.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the street and area averages?
This can be due to a number of factors common with older homes, such as outdated systems, a layout that doesn't match modern expectations, or a need for cosmetic or structural updates. The assessment reflects the property's current condition and utility in the eyes of the assessor, not the potential value after renovations.

2. What should I consider specifically because this home is 100 years old?
While offering charm and sturdy construction, a home from 1926 will likely require careful inspection of its foundational structure, roofing, plumbing, electrical wiring (which may not be to current capacity), and insulation. Budgeting for ongoing maintenance and potential updates is essential.

3. How does the sold price from 2022 relate to today's value?
The prior sale price (listed in the $400k-$450k range) provides a historical benchmark, but market conditions, interest rates, and any changes made to the property since then have shifted its current market value. It is a data point, not a definitive guide to today's price.

4. The lot size is above average for the street but below average city-wide. What does this mean?
It means you're getting a generously sized yard for the North River Heights neighborhood, which typically features established homes on good-sized lots. Compared to newer subdivisions city-wide, lots are often larger, so this metric is best viewed in the context of the immediate, desirable area you're buying into.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold prices for this home?
The detailed data provided is based on public records. To receive fully verified figures and a complete transaction history, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as this information is not sourced from or displayed via the MLS system.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.