147 Cordova Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

75.8

Good

Overall 75.8 · Older than most nearby homes

1,640 sqft (top 37%) · Built in 1924 (13 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 1 fuel station, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

13 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 2%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

65.7Good
Living Area1,640 sqft83Excellent
Year Built192420Low
Lot Size5,146 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

91.0Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110380

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)467
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age42.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate0%
Population density3113 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)56%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,640 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Cordova Street
#91 / 268
Top 34% · Avg 1,517 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#792 / 2,168
Top 37% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#45,475 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
481k
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Cordova Street
#97 / 268
Top 36% · Avg 492.7k
Same area · North River Heights
#758 / 2,168
Top 35% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#44,683 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1924
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 15%

Lot Size

around average
5,146 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 35%CitywideBottom 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

147 Cordova Street — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 361 m), 1 education (nearest 222 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 8/2016CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 44%

Same area

Bottom 49%

City-wide

Top 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 147 Cordova Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 147 Cordova Street, North River Heights, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 147 Cordova Street presents a solid, established property in the desirable North River Heights neighbourhood. With 1,640 sqft of living space, it offers more room than the average Winnipeg home, placing it in the top 23% city-wide. The lot size of just over 5,000 sqft is typical for the area, providing a balanced outdoor space. Built in 1924, the home’s age is a defining characteristic; it is notably older than most on its street and in the broader city, suggesting classic architecture and potential for character details, but also indicating that the condition of major systems and the scope of prior updates will be key considerations.

Its appeal lies in its strong positional value. The assessed value of $481,000 is above the Winnipeg average, yet sits comfortably around the median for North River Heights and Cordova Street itself. This suggests you are paying primarily for the established location rather than an oversized or newly renovated structure. The property last sold in 2016 for between $400,000-$450,000, indicating a history of value appreciation.

This home would best suit a buyer who values neighbourhood character over a modern build, and who is comfortable with the realities and rewards of a century-old home. It’s a practical choice for someone seeking space in a prime area without an extreme premium, and who may have a vision for thoughtful updates. It is less suited for those seeking a move-in-ready new build or a minimal-maintenance property.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of this home (1924) practically affect its value and upkeep?
While its age places it in the older tier of homes, this is common for the character of North River Heights. The key will be the state of major updates (roof, wiring, plumbing, windows, insulation) completed over the years. A well-maintained older home offers charm and solid construction, but prospective buyers should budget for potentially higher maintenance and energy costs compared to a newer build.

2. The assessed value is above the city average but average for the area. What does this mean?
This highlights that you are investing in the location. The value is driven more by being in North River Heights than by the house having exceptionally large size or modern finishes compared to its immediate neighbours. It represents an entry point into a stable, sought-after neighbourhood.

3. What can the 2016 sale price tell us?
The previous sale price (estimated $400k-$450k) compared to the current $481k assessment suggests steady appreciation over an 8-year period. For a precise understanding of market trends, requesting the exact sold price history (as offered on the detail page) would be necessary.

4. Is the living space efficiently configured?
At 1,640 sqft, the space is generous for Winnipeg. However, in a 1924 layout, room sizes and flow may differ from modern open-concept designs. Considering how the space is divided and whether it fits your lifestyle is as important as the square footage number itself.

5. How does the lot size compare and what are the implications?
At 5,146 sqft, the lot is standard for North River Heights but smaller than the city-wide average. This means manageable yard maintenance and a typically closer proximity to neighbours, which is characteristic of this mature, central neighbourhood. It offers room for a garden or patio but not for extensive expansions or sprawling privacy.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.