31 Hewitt Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

77.6

Good

Overall 77.6 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,357 sqft (bottom 43%) · Built in 1977 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 4 parks, 1 bank/ATM, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.0Good
Living Area71
1,357 sqftGood
Year Built67
1977Good
Lot Size88
7,206 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,357 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Hewitt Crescent
#15 / 15
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,810 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#851 / 1,480
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#74,062 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
481k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Hewitt Crescent
#13 / 15
Bottom 13% · Avg 518.9k
Same area · Elmhurst
#543 / 1,480
Top 37% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#44,683 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1977
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideTop 37%

Lot Size

above average
7,206 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

31 Hewitt Crescent — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 495 m), 4 parks (nearest 65 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

31 Hewitt Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 31 Hewitt Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 31 Hewitt Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-established, single-story home in Elmhurst, built in 1977 on a generous 7,206 sqft lot. Its key features include a fully finished basement and an attached garage. With 1,357 sqft of living space, it offers comfortable, single-level living.

The appeal lies in its balance of space, location, and value. The property sits on a lot size that ranks highly within Winnipeg, offering ample outdoor potential. While the home itself is not the newest or largest on its street, its overall assessed value ranks in the top 21% city-wide, suggesting a desirable location and solid fundamentals. It represents a classic, low-maintenance bungalow option.

This home would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a manageable layout without stairs, and value-conscious buyers who prioritize lot size and location over a modern build. It’s for someone who sees potential in a mature property and values the stability of an established neighborhood.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually tell me?
The rankings compare this property to others on its street, in Elmhurst, and across all of Winnipeg. For example, its lot size is in the top 15% city-wide, which is a significant advantage, while the building is older than most in the immediate area. This helps highlight its strengths (land, overall value) relative to its context.

2. Is the finished basement included in the 1,357 sqft living area?
Typically, the listed "living area" (1,357 sqft) refers to above-grade, heated space. The finished basement is an additional area, adding usable square footage like a rec room or extra bedrooms not reflected in that main figure.

3. The home ranks low for size on its own street. Should I be concerned?
This indicates the other homes on Hewitt Crescent are generally larger. It doesn’t mean this house is small, but that buyers should have realistic expectations about its scale relative to the neighbors. It may appeal to those wanting a more modest home in a substantial neighborhood.

4. How should I interpret the assessment value ranking?
An assessment ranking in the top 21% in Winnipeg, despite average rankings for size and age in the area, often points to other valuable factors like the desirable lot, specific location within Elmhurst, or the quality of finishes. It's a sign the municipality sees strong underlying value here.

5. What are the pros and cons of a 1977 build?
Pros include simpler construction styles, often with larger rooms and fewer complex systems than very old homes. Cons include potential for original components (like windows, roof, HVAC) nearing the end of their lifespan, so a thorough inspection is key to budget for any updates.