227 Austin Street N

North Point Douglas, Winnipeg

Property score

45.9

Below average

Overall 45.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,320 sqft (top 40%) · Built in 1906 (16 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~47.6k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 2 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

0% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

16 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years North Point Douglas sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

184

Median price

255k

$/sqft

$138/sqft

Avg build year

1922

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

45.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

48.5Low
Living Area71
1,320 sqftGood
Taon ng Paggawa10
1906Low
Lupa18
2,017 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24
Low

Community Score

42.0Low
Household Income53
Fair
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress20
Low
Core Housing Need15
Low
Employment Health52
Fair

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

North Point Douglas

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north point douglas” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110672

Community deep dive

$48K

Median household income

$54K

Average household income

41%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

8%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)552
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age32.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate12%
Population density3066 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)41%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children8%
Median household income (2020)$48K

Housing

Renter households72%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority11%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)19%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
1,320 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Austin Street N
#31 / 60
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,565 sqft
Same area · North Point Douglas
#255 / 631
Top 40% · Avg 1,321 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#78,228 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

karaniwan
134k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 2%
Same street · Austin Street N
#40 / 60
Bottom 33% · Avg 169.8k
Same area · North Point Douglas
#381 / 631
Bottom 40% · Avg 157.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#190,702 / 194,458
Bottom 2% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

karaniwan
1906
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 2%

Lupa

mas mababa sa average
2,017 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

227 Austin Street N — 19 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 203 m), 2 education (nearest 81 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 261 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare3
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1
Worship5
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

North Point Douglas · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

45%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 6/2024CA$100k–150k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 29%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 24%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 2%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 227 Austin Street N, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 227 Austin Street N, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a practical entry point into Winnipeg’s North Point Douglas neighbourhood. Built in 1906, its 1,320 sqft living space is squarely average for both the area and the wider city, offering a manageable footprint for a small household. The standout characteristic is its value proposition: with an assessed value of $134k, it sits significantly below the citywide average, making it one of the more accessible priced properties in Winnipeg. This is balanced by a notably smaller lot size (2,017 sqft), which means minimal yard maintenance but limited outdoor private space.

Its appeal lies in affordability and location within an evolving inner-city community. It suits first-time buyers or investors seeking a lower barrier to entry, or those who prioritize a simpler, low-maintenance property over expansive square footage. A thoughtful perspective is that its age and established neighbourhood often mean mature tree canopies and character, but also necessitate a thorough inspection for updates to plumbing, electrical, and insulation. The recent sale in mid-2024 within the $100k-$150k range confirms its position in this affordable market segment.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value the same as the market value?
No. The assessed value ($134k) is for municipal tax purposes. The recent sale price (between $100k and $150k) is a better indicator of current market value, but for the exact figure, a manual lookup is required.

2. What does the small land area mean for me?
With a lot size in the bottom 2-3% for the area, you have a very compact yard. This translates to low maintenance but little room for additions, detached garages, or extensive landscaping. It emphasizes the home itself and its immediate location.

3. How does the age of the home (1906) affect it?
While common for the neighbourhood, a 120-year-old home requires careful evaluation. Potential exists for classic architectural details, but systems like wiring, plumbing, and the foundation should be professionally inspected. Its age contributes to the below-city-average assessment.

4. The data shows it's "below average" citywide for value and lot size. Is that a bad sign?
Not necessarily. It primarily indicates this is an affordable, compact property in an older core neighbourhood, contrasting with newer suburbs on larger lots. It reflects its specific market niche rather than quality.

5. Can I get the exact sold price from June 2024?
The public data shows a range. To obtain the exact sale price, you must request a manual lookup via email from the site, as they do not publish MLS data directly.