391 Castlebury Meadows Drive

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

78.3

Good

Overall 78.3 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,400 sqft (bottom 20%) · Built in 2017 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 60.0 · 11-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

14% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.9Good
Living Area1,400 sqft75Good
Year Built201797Excellent
Lot Size2,787 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,400 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#211 / 268
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,661 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#502 / 629
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#69,104 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
393k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#206 / 268
Bottom 23% · Avg 498.8k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#504 / 629
Bottom 20% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#78,073 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2017
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 5%

Lot Size

below average
2,787 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

391 Castlebury Meadows Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 329 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 8/2017CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 18%

Same area

Bottom 11%

City-wide

Bottom 44%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 391 Castlebury Meadows Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 391 Castlebury Meadows Drive

Key Characteristics, Appeal & Ideal Buyer

This home presents a practical value proposition centered on modern construction and efficient living. Built in 2017, it is a notably newer home compared to the Winnipeg average, suggesting modern building standards, systems, and less immediate need for major updates. With 1,400 sqft of living space, it offers a comfortable footprint that is very close to the city-wide average, making it a sensible size for everyday living without excessive upkeep.

The appeal lies in its balance. The assessed value of $393k is below the averages for its immediate street and North Inkster Industrial area, yet aligns closely with the typical Winnipeg home value. This positions it as a potentially more accessible entry point into a newer-built property within the city. The lot size of 2,787 sqft is compact, which translates to lower maintenance for yards and landscaping—a benefit for those seeking a lock-and-leave lifestyle or preferring to spend less time on outdoor chores.

This property would best suit first-time buyers or downsizers who prioritize a modern, low-maintenance home without a premium price tag. It’s for the practical buyer who values the efficiency and condition of a newer build over having a larger lot or the most square footage on the block. The data suggests it’s a home that offers city-typical space and value in a relatively young package.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value compared to the neighbourhood?
The assessed value is below the current average for both the street and the wider North Inkster Industrial area. This could indicate a value opportunity, but it’s essential to view the home in person to understand its specific condition and layout relative to its neighbours.

2. What does the "Elite" city-wide ranking for year built mean?
It means this home is newer than approximately 95% of all homes in Winnipeg. For a buyer wanting to avoid the potential issues and update costs of an older home, this is a significant advantage.

3. The lot seems small. Is that a drawback?
It depends on your lifestyle. The lot is smaller than most in the city, which limits expansive gardening or large outdoor recreation space. However, it significantly reduces yard maintenance time and cost, which many buyers find appealing.

4. How reliable is the sold price data from 2017?
The listed sale from 2017 provides historical context, but the market has changed considerably since then. For a precise, verified sales history, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as they do not publish MLS data.

5. The living area is below the street average. Will the home feel small?
At 1,400 sqft, it’s smaller than many direct neighbours but is actually very close to the city-wide average. The efficient use of space in a newer build can often offset a modest square footage number. Comparing it to the similar-sized nearby homes at 368 and 323 Castlebury Meadows Drive can provide a realistic expectation.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.