387 Castlebury Meadows Drive

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

78.3

Good

Overall 78.3 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,492 sqft (bottom 30%) · Built in 2017 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 60.0 · 11-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

9% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.9Good
Living Area1,492 sqft75Good
Year Built201797Excellent
Lot Size2,787 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,492 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#189 / 268
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,661 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#440 / 629
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#60,173 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
401k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#197 / 268
Bottom 26% · Avg 498.8k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#475 / 629
Bottom 24% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#73,989 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2017
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 5%

Lot Size

below average
2,787 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

387 Castlebury Meadows Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 329 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 15%

Same area

Top 18%

City-wide

Top 12%
Sold 3/2019CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 26%

Same area

Bottom 17%

City-wide

Top 46%
Sold 10/2017CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 17%

Same area

Bottom 10%

City-wide

Bottom 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 387 Castlebury Meadows Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Appeal

This home at 387 Castlebury Meadows Drive presents a specific value proposition within the Winnipeg market. Its key characteristic is its modern age, built in 2017, which places it among the top 5% of newest homes city-wide. This suggests updated building systems, modern layouts, and minimal immediate repair concerns. The living space (1,492 sq ft) is compact relative to its immediate street and neighborhood, but is actually above the city-wide average, indicating efficient use of space.

The appeal lies in its relative affordability for a newer build. With an assessed value of $401,000, it sits below the average for its street and North Inkster Industrial area, yet is close to the city-wide average. This positions it as a potentially cost-effective entry point into a modern home, trading some interior and land space (the lot is notably smaller than most) for the benefits of a recent construction year. It would suit first-time buyers or downsizers who prioritize a newer, low-maintenance property over expansive square footage or a large yard. The historical sale data shows steady value appreciation, suggesting a stable investment in a developing area.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the smaller lot size a significant drawback?
While the land area is smaller than most comparable properties, this can mean less exterior maintenance and lower landscaping costs—an advantage for those seeking a lock-and-leave lifestyle or who prefer to spend less time on yard work.

2. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $401k is for tax purposes. Notably, the home last sold in June 2022 for an estimated $500k-$550k, which was in the top 15% of sales for the street at that time. This indicates market value can significantly exceed the assessed value, so recent comparable sales are a more critical guide.

3. What does the "Elite" ranking for year built actually mean?
This means the home is newer than approximately 95% of all homes in Winnipeg. For a buyer, the practical takeaway is a lower likelihood of major, near-term replacements for critical components like roofing, HVAC, or windows compared to an older home.

4. The home seems smaller than others on the street. Is the floorplan efficient?
While the living area is below the street average, it is above the city-wide average. This often indicates a well-utilized, modern floorplan without wasted space. Viewing the property in person is essential to see if the layout meets your needs.

5. How can I verify the exact past sale prices mentioned?
The site provides sold price ranges based on public data. To obtain the exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via email from the service, as they do not display MLS records directly on the site.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.