375 Castlebury Meadows Drive

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

79.7

Good

Overall 79.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,503 sqft (bottom 33%) · Built in 2017 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 60.0 · 11-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.3Good
Living Area1,503 sqft79Good
Year Built201797Excellent
Lot Size2,787 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,503 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#180 / 268
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,661 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#424 / 629
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#58,834 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
383k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#228 / 268
Bottom 15% · Avg 498.8k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#554 / 629
Bottom 12% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#83,630 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2017
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 5%

Lot Size

below average
2,787 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

375 Castlebury Meadows Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 330 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 9/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 16%

Same area

Bottom 10%

City-wide

Bottom 38%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 375 Castlebury Meadows Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 375 Castlebury Meadows Drive

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling value proposition centered on modern efficiency. Built in 2017, it is a relatively new property that requires less immediate maintenance than older city stock. With 1,503 sqft of living space, it offers above-average roominess for Winnipeg overall, while its assessed value of $383k sits comfortably around the city-wide average. This creates a scenario of getting a newer, reasonably sized home for a typical city price.

Its primary appeal lies in this balance of age, space, and cost. However, the context is important. Within its own North Inkster Industrial area and street, the lot size (2,787 sqft) is notably smaller than neighbours, and the assessed value is below the local averages. This suggests the property may offer a more affordable entry point into a neighbourhood of otherwise higher-valued homes, or that the smaller lot is a key differentiator.

This property would best suit pragmatic, first-time buyers or downsizers who prioritize a modern, low-maintenance home interior over a large yard. It’s for those seeking value in the structure itself rather than the land, and who are comfortable with a property that stands out as a comparative bargain on its own street.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value for the money?
The data suggests it is a strong value city-wide, offering a newer, above-average-sized home for an average price. On its own street and in the immediate area, its assessed value is below average, which could indicate an opportunity or reflect the smaller lot size.

2. How does the smaller lot impact livability?
The yard is significantly smaller than most in the neighbourhood. This means lower outdoor maintenance but also less private outdoor space. It’s ideal for those who don’t prioritize gardening or large gatherings, but buyers wanting a spacious yard should take note.

3. What does the 2017 build year mean for me?
A 9-year-old home typically means modern building standards, newer major systems (like HVAC and roof), and fewer imminent repair costs compared to the city’s much older average home. It likely still falls within many original component warranties.

4. Why is the assessed value lower than neighbours on the same street?
The primary factor is likely the smaller land area. Assessed value combines land and improvement value. With a lot size in the bottom 15% on the street, the total assessment is reduced, even if the house itself is modern and well-sized.

5. The home sold in 2017. What can that price tell me?
The initial sale price (listed in a range between $250k-$300k) provides a baseline for its original market value. Comparing that to the current $383k assessment offers insight into market appreciation over the past 9 years, though a current professional appraisal is needed for today’s exact market value.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.