305 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

82.1

Excellent

Overall 82.1 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,701 sqft (top 36%) · Built in 1991 (20 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

20 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

86.7Excellent
Living Area86
1,701 sqftExcellent
Year Built81
1991Excellent
Lot Size100
25,299 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77
Good

Community Score

75.2Good
Household Income77
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111102

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)361
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age48.8
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density820 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings47%
Median dwelling value (owners)$284K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,701 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#52 / 173
Top 30% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#78 / 215
Top 36% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#40,672 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
614k
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#30 / 173
Top 17% · Avg 490k
Same area · Marlton
#31 / 215
Top 14% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#13,634 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1991
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 22%

Lot Size

Elite
25,299 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

305 Oakdale Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 430 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

305 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 305 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 305 Oakdale Drive

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a spacious, well-established family home in the Marlton area, built in 1991. Its primary appeal lies in its generous, half-acre lot (over 25,000 sqft), a rarity that offers exceptional outdoor space and privacy within the city. The home itself is a practical one-storey layout with 1,701 sqft of living space and a finished basement, providing ample room for daily living and growth. The property ranks in the top tier of Winnipeg homes for lot size, assessed value, and relative newness for its neighborhood, indicating a strong, premium position in the market.

Its appeal is for buyers seeking a long-term family home with room to breathe, garden, or play, without sacrificing the convenience of city living. It would particularly suit those who value space over a brand-new build, appreciate mature landscaping, and want a home with proven stability in a sought-after community. A less obvious perspective is the home’s age: at 35 years, major systems and components may be nearing their update cycle, which is a consideration but also represents an opportunity for a buyer to customize updates to their own taste over time.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the high ranking in assessed value actually mean?
It means the municipal property assessment for this home is higher than 94% of all homes in Winnipeg. This generally reflects a combination of its large lot, size, and desirable location, but it is not a direct market valuation.

2. Is the finished basement included in the 1,701 sqft living area?
Typically, the main living area (1,701 sqft) and the finished basement are listed separately. The 1,701 sqft refers to the above-grade footprint of the one-storey home, with the basement providing additional, finished space.

3. What are the potential implications of such a large lot?
While offering immense privacy and space, a lot of this size requires more maintenance (lawn care, gardening, snow clearing) and may come with higher associated costs for landscaping or fencing projects.

4. The home is newer than 92% of houses on its street. What’s the neighborhood like?
This suggests Marlton is a mature, established neighborhood where this 1991 home is among the more recent constructions. Buyers can expect well-settled streetscapes with mature trees, but the housing stock will be primarily from earlier decades.

5. What is meant by a “one-storey” building type with a basement?
This describes a bungalow-style home where all primary living spaces (kitchen, living room, bedrooms) are on one level at grade. The “finished basement” refers to a lower level, partially or fully below ground, that has been developed into livable rooms such as a rec room, office, or additional bedrooms.