28 Glenview Avenue

Norberry, Winnipeg

Property score

50.8

Fair

Overall 50.8 · Smaller than most nearby homes

792 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 1950 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

29% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Norberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

173

Median price

450k

$/sqft

$330/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

34.0Low
Living Area792 sqft22Low
Year Built195030Low
Lot Size6,344 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

76.1Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Norberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “norberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110606

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$96K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)431
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3315 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households23%
Condominium dwellings10%
Median dwelling value (owners)$324K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority24%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
792 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Glenview Avenue
#27 / 40
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,040 sqft
Same area · Norberry
#386 / 471
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,112 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#177,826 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
289k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Glenview Avenue
#35 / 40
Bottom 12% · Avg 336.1k
Same area · Norberry
#328 / 471
Bottom 30% · Avg 332k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#143,334 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1950
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 28%

Lot Size

above average
6,344 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

28 Glenview Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 148 m), 2 education (nearest 270 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 344 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Norberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

83%

Sales History

Sold 11/2024CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 7%

Same area

Bottom 42%

City-wide

Bottom 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 28 Glenview Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 28 Glenview Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 28 Glenview Avenue in Norberry is a classic 1950s bungalow that presents a clear value proposition. Its key characteristic is a generous 6,344 sqft lot, which ranks above average city-wide and offers significant outdoor space or future potential relative to many Winnipeg properties. The living area (792 sqft) is modest, placing it below the average for both the neighbourhood and the city, suggesting a home better suited for a smaller household.

The appeal lies in its position as an affordable entry point into the market, with an assessed value ($289k) notably below the city average. This creates an opportunity for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a lower purchase price with a solid land base. It would suit a practical buyer who values lot size over interior square footage, is comfortable with a home from the 1950s, and is potentially looking for a property where value can be added over time through updates or landscaping. A less obvious perspective is that, while the home's assessed value is below average on its own street, it is around average for the wider Norberry area, indicating it's priced consistently within its immediate community rather than being an outlier.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the sold price range provided accurate?
The sold price range (CA$250k–300k) is based on publicly available data, not the MLS. For fully verified and exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via email from the site.

2. How does the lot size compare meaningfully?
The lot is above average compared to the entire city (top 25%), but is around average for Glenview Avenue and Norberry. This means you get more outdoor space than most Winnipeggers, but it's typical for this specific neighbourhood.

3. What does "below average" living area mean practically?
With 792 sqft, the home's interior is smaller than 82% of homes in Norberry and 91% city-wide. This typically indicates a 1-2 bedroom layout, ideal for 1-2 people without requiring extensive space.

4. Why is the assessed value lower than the city average?
The assessed value reflects a combination of the home's smaller size, its age, and its specific location. It is below the city average likely due to the modest living area, though it is competitively positioned within Norberry itself.

5. What are the implications of the 1950 construction year?
Built in 1950, the home is older than 72% of properties city-wide. This suggests potential for original features but also means buyers should budget for updates to major aging components like plumbing, electrical, or windows, which is common for homes of this vintage.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.