848 St Mary'S Road

Norberry, Winnipeg

Property score

76.8

Good

Overall 76.8 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,998 sqft (top 2%) · Built in 1955 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

80% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Norberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

173

Median price

450k

$/sqft

$330/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

77.2Good
Living Area92
1,998 sqftExcellent
Year Built36
1955Low
Lot Size81
6,311 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53
Fair

Community Score

76.1Good
Household Income75
Good
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Norberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “norberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110606

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$96K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)431
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3315 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households23%
Condominium dwellings10%
Median dwelling value (owners)$324K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority24%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · St Mary'S Road
#27 / 160
Top 17% · Avg 1,488 sqft
Same area · Norberry
#8 / 471
Top 2% · Avg 1,112 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#21,146 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
354k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · St Mary'S Road
#87 / 160
Bottom 46% · Avg 496.3k
Same area · Norberry
#172 / 471
Top 37% · Avg 332k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#101,844 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1955
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

above average
6,311 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

848 St Mary'S Road — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 47 m), 2 education (nearest 137 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 282 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Norberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

83%

Sales History

848 St Mary'S Road: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 848 St Mary'S Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This two-storey home at 848 St. Mary's Road in Winnipeg's Norberry neighbourhood offers a classic layout with notable space and a large lot. Built in 1955, its key appeal lies in its generous proportions. With nearly 2,000 square feet of living space, it ranks in the top 10% for size across Winnipeg, providing ample room for a growing family or those who value spaciousness. The 6,311 sqft lot is well above average for the street. The home features a detached garage and an unrenovated basement, presenting a solid foundation with clear potential for personalization. Its assessed value is consistent with many homes in the area.

This property would suit a practical buyer looking for a character home with room to grow, either in a family or in terms of equity through updates. It’s ideal for someone who sees value in a larger footprint and lot size over a newer build, and who is prepared to take on a basement project in time. A less obvious appeal is its positioning on a major route like St. Mary's Road, which offers ultimate convenience for commuters, though this comes with the typical trade-off of increased traffic noise versus a quiet side street.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "unrenovated basement" typically mean for a home of this era?
It generally indicates the original foundation, layout, and mechanical systems are intact and functional, but finishes like flooring, walls, and ceilings are likely dated. It presents a blank canvas for future development.

2. How does being on a main road like St. Mary's affect living here?
The primary benefit is exceptional access to major routes across the city. Considerations include higher traffic noise and potential dust compared to interior streets, which is often reflected in a slightly more accessible price point for the square footage offered.

3. The home ranks highly for size but lower for year built. What should I consider?
This is common for established neighbourhoods. It means you're getting significant space for the area, but systems like plumbing, electrical, and the roof will be older and should be carefully inspected. The value is in the enduring layout and lot size.

4. The assessed value seems low for the living area. Why is that?
Municipal assessed value for taxation purposes is not market value. It often lags behind market trends and is based on mass appraisal. A lower assessment relative to the home's size can be advantageous for property taxes, but the sale price will be determined by current market conditions.

5. What is the potential like for the large lot?
The lot size is a significant asset. Beyond simple yard space, it allows for future possibilities like adding a larger garage, creating extensive landscaping or garden areas, or even building an addition, subject to local zoning bylaws.