11 Moore Avenue

Norberry, Winnipeg

Property score

43.7

Below average

Overall 43.7 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

580 sqft (bottom 1%) · Built in 1929 (23 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 park, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Below average

48% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

23 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%French · 4%

Past 10 years Norberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

173

Median price

450k

$/sqft

$330/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

43.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

21.5Low
Living Area8
580 sqftLow
Year Built20
1929Low
Lot Size67
5,269 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53
Fair

Community Score

76.9Good
Household Income78
Good
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Norberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “norberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110604

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)490
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate12%
Population density1960 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$274K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority20%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
580 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Moore Avenue
#128 / 131
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,108 sqft
Same area · Norberry
#467 / 471
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,112 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#193,370 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
228k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Moore Avenue
#125 / 131
Bottom 5% · Avg 364k
Same area · Norberry
#428 / 471
Bottom 9% · Avg 332k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#169,791 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1929
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 17%

Lot Size

around average
5,269 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideTop 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

11 Moore Avenue — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 126 m), 2 education (nearest 469 m), 1 parks (nearest 404 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship5
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Norberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

83%

Sales History

Sold 10/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 6%

Same area

Bottom 8%

City-wide

Bottom 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 11 Moore Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 11 Moore Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This Norberry home presents a distinct profile defined by its compact size and vintage charm. Its key characteristic is a modest 580 sqft of living space, which is significantly smaller than most homes on its street, in Norberry, and across Winnipeg. Built in 1929, it is notably older than area averages. The assessed value of $228k is well below local and city-wide benchmarks, reflecting these factors. However, the lot size of 5,269 sqft is much closer to the neighbourhood norm, suggesting potential for outdoor space or future expansion relative to the home's footprint.

The primary appeal lies in its affordability and entry-point positioning in the market. It suits first-time buyers or investors seeking a lower-cost foothold in Winnipeg. Its smaller scale could also appeal to minimalists or those looking for a manageable property with lower maintenance costs. A thoughtful perspective is that this older, smaller home on a standard lot may represent a "blank canvas" opportunity—its value is heavily tied to the land and the potential for renovation or redevelopment, rather than its current structure.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the averages?
The assessed value reflects the home's smaller square footage and older age compared to most properties. It is primarily valued as an affordable, entry-level property rather than for its size or modern features.

2. What does the lot size mean for a home this small?
The lot is near the neighbourhood average. This means you're acquiring a standard-sized parcel of land, which could be a long-term asset. It offers generous outdoor space for a home of this size and provides flexibility for additions, gardens, or storage sheds.

3. Who would this property be most suitable for?
It's best suited for first-time homebuyers prioritizing affordability, investors looking for a rental property, or downsizers comfortable with a compact layout. Its manageable scale may also appeal to those seeking a lower-maintenance lifestyle.

4. Are there concerns with a home built in 1929?
While offering character, a home of this age will likely require careful attention to aging components like wiring, plumbing, and insulation. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and any needed updates or repairs.

5. How reliable is the sold price data shown?
The displayed sold price range is based on publicly available data, not the MLS. For fully verified and exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via email from the site, as industry rules prevent displaying official MLS records here.