13 Moore Avenue

Norberry, Winnipeg

Property score

45.2

Below average

Overall 45.2 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

744 sqft (bottom 10%) · Built in 1929 (23 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 park, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Below average

33% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

23 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%French · 4%

Past 10 years Norberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

173

Median price

450k

$/sqft

$330/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

45.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

24.1Low
Living Area744 sqft22Low
Year Built192920Low
Lot Size2,721 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

76.9Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Norberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “norberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110604

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)490
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate12%
Population density1960 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$274K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority20%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
744 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Moore Avenue
#124 / 131
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,108 sqft
Same area · Norberry
#425 / 471
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,112 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#182,830 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
249k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Moore Avenue
#119 / 131
Bottom 9% · Avg 364k
Same area · Norberry
#397 / 471
Bottom 16% · Avg 332k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#161,585 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1929
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 17%

Lot Size

below average
2,721 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

13 Moore Avenue — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 119 m), 2 education (nearest 456 m), 1 parks (nearest 405 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship5
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Norberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

83%

Sales History

Sold 11/2023CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 4%

Same area

Bottom 5%

City-wide

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 13 Moore Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

13 Moore Avenue is a compact, nearly century-old home in Winnipeg's Norberry neighborhood. Its key characteristics are defined by how it compares to its surroundings. At 744 square feet, the living space is notably smaller than most homes on its street, in the area, and across the city. The lot size of 2,721 square feet is also significantly smaller than the neighborhood norm. Built in 1929, it is an older property in a context of generally more modern homes. These factors contribute to its assessed value of $249k, which sits below the average for comparable properties.

The appeal of this home lies in its position as an accessible entry point into the market. Its below-average price for the area offers a practical opportunity for first-time buyers or investors seeking a lower-cost holding. The modest scale means lower utility costs and less maintenance, which can suit a minimalist lifestyle or someone looking to downsize. A less obvious perspective is that a smaller, older home on a compact lot can represent a simpler, more manageable project for a hands-on buyer, without the overwhelming scale and upkeep of a larger property.

This property would best suit a budget-conscious buyer, such as a first-time purchaser or an investor, who prioritizes location over size. It could also appeal to someone seeking a low-maintenance footprint or a specific renovation project on a home with classic character.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value lower than the area average?
The assessed value reflects the home's smaller living area and lot size compared to most properties in Norberry, as well as its older age. It is priced for its specific characteristics within the neighborhood.

2. What does the sold price history indicate?
The home sold between $200k-$250k in late 2023. This recent sale price, which aligns with the current assessed value, confirms its position as a lower-priced option in the area.

3. Are there concerns with a home built in 1929?
As with any near-century-old home, prospective buyers should budget for and prioritize inspections for foundational integrity, wiring, plumbing, and insulation. Its age is a defining characteristic that requires due diligence.

4. What are the implications of having a much smaller lot?
The small lot (under 3,000 sq ft) means minimal exterior maintenance and lower landscaping costs. However, it also limits potential for expansions, additions, or extensive outdoor living spaces compared to neighboring properties.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold prices for this home?
The exact sold figures are not publicly displayed on this site. You can request the full transaction history by email, and the team will provide the verified details manually, typically by the end of the same business day.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.