545 Neil Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

60.9

Fair

Overall 60.9 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,071 sqft (top 25%) · Built in 1955 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 86.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 6 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

12% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.3Fair
Living Area1,071 sqft52Fair
Year Built195536Low
Lot Size7,746 sqft91Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

69.3Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110699

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)632
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density1504 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,071 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Neil Avenue
#58 / 108
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,136 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#282 / 1,123
Top 25% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#125,091 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
322k
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 12%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Neil Avenue
#38 / 108
Top 35% · Avg 325.9k
Same area · Munroe West
#137 / 1,123
Top 12% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#124,103 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1955
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

Elite
7,746 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

545 Neil Avenue — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 389 m), 6 education (nearest 435 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 463 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education6
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 8/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 42%

Same area

Top 37%

City-wide

Bottom 31%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 545 Neil Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 545 Neil Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,071 sqft bungalow, built in 1955, sits on a notably large 7,746 sqft lot in the Munroe West neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in the exceptional land size, which ranks in the top 2% of the local area, offering rare potential for expansion, gardening, or outdoor space. While the living space is modest and fairly typical for the street, it is above average for Munroe West, suggesting a comfortable footprint for the area.

The home’s assessed value of $322,000 is positioned above the neighbourhood average, reflecting the premium for the substantial lot. A key, less obvious perspective is that the 1955 build date is actually newer than most homes on Neil Avenue, potentially indicating updated infrastructure or materials compared to its peers. This property would best suit a buyer who values land over sheer interior size—a practical homeowner looking for room to grow, a family desiring ample yard space, or a long-term investor recognizing the inherent value in a large urban lot.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to typical Winnipeg homes?
The lot is significantly larger than average, ranking in the top 12% city-wide. It’s over 1,100 sqft larger than the city average lot.

2. Is the assessed value high for the area?
The assessed value is above the Munroe West average but is close to the average for Neil Avenue itself. This suggests you are paying a premium for the specific street and the substantial lot.

3. The home was last sold in 2020. Can I find out the exact sale price?
The site provides a sold price range from that period. To obtain the exact historical sale figure, you must request a manual lookup via email, as the data is not sourced from the MLS.

4. What does the "newer" 1955 build year mean for me?
While the home is 71 years old, it is newer than most on its block. This could mean relatively newer wiring, plumbing, or foundation materials compared to neighbouring homes built in the 1940s or earlier, though a thorough inspection is still essential.

5. How does the living space feel for the neighbourhood?
At 1,071 sqft, the living area is actually above the Munroe West average, so it should feel reasonably spacious within its local context, even if it is slightly below the size of average homes on Neil Avenue itself.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.