533 Neil Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

57.3

Fair

Overall 57.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

977 sqft (top 37%) · Built in 1955 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 94.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 6 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.3Low
Living Area977 sqft42Low
Year Built195536Low
Lot Size7,746 sqft91Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

69.3Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110699

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)632
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density1504 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
977 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Neil Avenue
#67 / 108
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,136 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#417 / 1,123
Top 37% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#148,596 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
316k
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaTop 15%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Neil Avenue
#53 / 108
Top 49% · Avg 325.9k
Same area · Munroe West
#171 / 1,123
Top 15% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#128,013 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1955
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

Elite
7,746 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

533 Neil Avenue — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 382 m), 6 education (nearest 414 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 458 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education6
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 7/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 35%

Same area

Top 14%

City-wide

Bottom 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 533 Neil Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 533 Neil Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 533 Neil Avenue in Munroe West presents a compelling mix of space, value, and location. Built in 1955, it is notably newer than most homes on its street and in the broader neighbourhood, which may suggest updated building systems or materials compared to its peers. The key feature is the generous 7,746 sqft lot, which is exceptionally large for the Munroe West area, ranking in the top 2% of local properties. This offers significant outdoor space and potential for gardening, expansion, or simply more privacy.

The 977 sqft living area is very typical for Munroe West, offering comfortable, manageable space. Its assessed value of $316,000 sits above the neighbourhood average, reflecting its desirable lot size and newer construction, while remaining below the city-wide average for homes. This creates a value proposition: you get more land and a relatively newer home for a price that is competitive within a sought-after community.

This property would suit a buyer looking for a established neighbourhood with room to breathe. It’s ideal for someone who values private outdoor space over a very large interior, and for those who appreciate a home that may require less immediate updating than many of its older neighbours. It represents a solid, grounded choice for a first-time buyer or downsizer seeking a character area without a character home’s typical maintenance age.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to nearby properties?
The lot is a standout feature. At 7,746 sqft, it is significantly larger than the Munroe West average of about 4,815 sqft, placing it in the top 2% of the neighbourhood for land area.

2. Is the home older or newer than others in the area?
Yes, it is notably newer. Built in 1955, it is much newer than the average home on Neil Avenue (avg. 1948) and in Munroe West (avg. 1945), ranking in the top 4% and 11% respectively for its year of construction.

3. What is the recent sales history?
Records indicate the property sold between July 2024 for a price in the CA$300,000–$350,000 range. Exact sold prices require a manual lookup request through the site.

4. How does the assessed value relate to the sale price?
The current assessed value is $316,000. The last known sale price fell within a band that contains this assessment, suggesting the assessment is in line with recent market activity.

5. Is the living space larger or smaller than average?
The 977 sqft living area is very close to the Munroe West average (958 sqft) but below the city-wide average (1,342 sqft). It offers a practical footprint that is standard for the immediate neighbourhood.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.