542 Melbourne Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

53.9

Fair

Overall 53.9 · Newer than most nearby homes

924 sqft (top 46%) · Built in 1955 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

43.6Low
Living Area42
924 sqftLow
Taon ng Paggawa36
1955Low
Lupa53
4,199 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

69.3Good
Household Income75
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110699

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)632
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density1504 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
924 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 46%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#61 / 194
Top 31% · Avg 882 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#517 / 1,123
Top 46% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#158,116 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

Elite
327k
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 10%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#8 / 194
Top 4% · Avg 257.7k
Same area · Munroe West
#116 / 1,123
Top 10% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#120,689 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1955
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 34%

Lupa

karaniwan
4,199 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

542 Melbourne Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 311 m), 1 education (nearest 486 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 372 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 12/2020CA$300k–350k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 12%

Parehong lugar

Top 18%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 43%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 542 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 924 sqft bungalow at 542 Melbourne Avenue, built in 1955, presents a compelling opportunity in Winnipeg's Munroe West neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in its strong value proposition within its immediate context. While its living space is modest compared to the citywide average, the home stands out on its own street and in its area with an assessed value of $327k, which ranks in the top 4% and 10% respectively. This suggests a well-regarded property that may have seen updates or sits on a desirable stretch of the avenue. The lot is a standard size for the local area at just under 4,200 sqft.

This home would suit a first-time buyer or downsizer looking for a manageable, single-level footprint in an established neighborhood. It’s also a practical option for an investor seeking a property with a solid assessment base in a stable community. The data indicates you are paying a premium for the specific location on Melbourne Avenue, making it ideal for someone who values that precise setting over maximum square footage.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so high compared to nearby homes?
The assessment ranks in the elite top 4% on its own street. This typically reflects factors like recent improvements, the property's condition, or its specific location on the block, making it a standout among its direct neighbors.

2. Is the living space sufficient for a small family?
At 924 sqft, the living area is around the local average but below the citywide standard. It would be a comfortable fit for a couple, a single person, or a small family comfortable with a more compact, efficient layout characteristic of many 1950s bungalows.

3. What does the sale history indicate?
The property last sold in December 2020 for an estimated $300k-$350k. This past price, combined with the current high assessed value for the area, suggests the property has maintained or increased its market position.

4. How does the lot size compare?
The 4,199 sqft lot is very typical for Munroe West. It provides a standard yard space for the neighborhood but is below the larger city average, aligning with expectations for this established community.

5. Where can I get verified sale price data for this home?
The site provides estimated sold price ranges. For the exact sale history and verified figures, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this data is not sourced from the MLS.