536 Sydney Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

58.1

Fair

Overall 58.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,054 sqft (top 27%) · Built in 1955 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

10% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.7Fair
Living Area52
1,054 sqftFair
Year Built36
1955Low
Lot Size60
4,560 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

69.3Good
Household Income75
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110699

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)632
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density1504 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,054 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#39 / 189
Top 21% · Avg 902 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#301 / 1,123
Top 27% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#128,529 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
299k
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 28%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#15 / 189
Top 8% · Avg 250k
Same area · Munroe West
#316 / 1,123
Top 28% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,166 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1955
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

above average
4,560 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 35%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

536 Sydney Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 370 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 438 m), 1 shopping (nearest 309 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 8/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 22%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Bottom 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 536 Sydney Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 536 Sydney Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 536 Sydney Avenue in Munroe West presents a compelling case for value within its immediate neighborhood. Built in 1955, it is a notably newer property compared to many on its street and in the area, potentially suggesting updated infrastructure or less immediate need for major retrofits. With 1,054 sqft of living space and a 4,560 sqft lot, it offers above-average roominess for Munroe West, providing a comfortable footprint for a small family, couple, or downsizer seeking space for a garden or outdoor living.

The primary appeal lies in its strong positioning relative to its direct peers. Its assessed value of $299k ranks in the top 8% on Sydney Avenue and the top 28% in Munroe West, indicating it is considered a higher-value property in its local context. This suggests good condition, desirable features, or a premium lot. However, this value is below the Winnipeg citywide average, highlighting the area's relative affordability. The home last sold between $250k-$300k in August 2020.

This property would best suit a pragmatic buyer who prioritizes neighborhood value over citywide comparisons. It’s ideal for someone seeking a well-sized home in an established community without the premium price tag of newer city subdivisions. It also appeals to the value-conscious investor or homeowner who understands that a higher assessed value within an affordable area can signal a well-maintained asset with stable, long-term potential.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value impact my property taxes?
While a higher assessment relative to your street can indicate a premium property, it also generally results in a higher property tax bill compared to lower-valued neighbors. It’s wise to research the local mill rate to estimate annual taxes.

2. The home is newer than many nearby; does that mean fewer issues?
While a 1955 build is newer than the area average (often pre-1940s), it is still a 70-year-old home. Key systems like plumbing, electrical, and the roof may have been updated, but a thorough inspection remains essential to understand the current state of these components.

3. What does the sold price range from 2020 tell us?
The prior sale in the $250k-$300k range, close to the current assessed value, suggests market stability in the area over the past five years. It provides a recent benchmark, but current market conditions must be evaluated for today's value.

4. The lot is above average for the street but average for the city. Is that good?
Yes, for the neighborhood. It means you’re getting more outdoor space than many immediate neighbors, which is a private benefit, without paying the "large lot" premium common in newer suburban areas.

5. How reliable is this comparative data?
The rankings provide excellent context against public records. However, the sold price data is not from the MLS and is presented as a broad range. For precise historical sale figures to inform your offer, you must request a manual lookup from the site, as noted in the data disclaimer.