529 Trent Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

68.2

Good

Overall 68.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,332 sqft (top 7%) · Built in 2015 (70 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 6 schools, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

39% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

70 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

67.4Good
Living Area71
1,332 sqftGood
Year Built94
2015Excellent
Lot Size18
2,465 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

69.3Good
Household Income75
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110699

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)632
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density1504 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,332 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#7 / 174
Top 4% · Avg 908 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#77 / 1,123
Top 7% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#76,863 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
328k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 10%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#19 / 174
Top 11% · Avg 246k
Same area · Munroe West
#109 / 1,123
Top 10% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#120,015 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2015
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 7%

Lot Size

below average
2,465 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

529 Trent Avenue — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 487 m), 6 education (nearest 265 m), 1 shopping (nearest 115 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education6
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 2/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 30%

Same area

Top 29%

City-wide

Bottom 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 529 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 529 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 2015-built home in Munroe West stands out for its modern age and efficient use of space. With 1,332 sqft of living area, it offers significantly more interior space than most homes on its street and in the immediate area, ranking in the top 4% and 7% respectively. This presents a compelling value: you get a newer, spacious home without the premium lot size typically associated with such properties. The assessed value of $328k is consistently above average for the street and neighbourhood, yet sits around the city-wide average, suggesting a solid investment in a desirable local context.

Its primary appeal lies in this balance. It suits buyers seeking a modern, low-maintenance home built to recent standards, who prioritize interior square footage and updates over a large yard. The data indicates it’s an efficient, "right-sized" property—ideal for professionals, small families, or downsizers looking for comfort without excess outdoor upkeep. A thoughtful perspective is that the smaller lot size (2,465 sqft) may translate to lower property taxes and less seasonal maintenance compared to neighbouring properties, a practical advantage for many.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the smaller lot size impact the property?
While the land area is below average for the area, this often results in lower municipal taxes and less yard maintenance. The value has been clearly directed into the living space and modern construction of the home itself.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value ($328k) is a municipal calculation for tax purposes. Market value can differ based on condition, updates, and market trends. Notably, its assessed value ranks well above neighbourhood averages, indicating strong fundamentals.

3. What are the advantages of a 2015 build compared to older homes in the area?
A home built in 2015 will likely have newer major systems (roof, HVAC, plumbing, electrical) compliant with modern building codes, potentially reducing near-term repair costs and increasing energy efficiency compared to the area's older housing stock.

4. The sold price history shows a sale in 2016. Can I get the exact price?
For exact historical sold prices and a full transaction history, you must request a manual lookup via email from the site, as they do not display MLS data due to industry rules.

5. How does this home compare to its immediate neighbours?
The home is notably newer and larger than most on Trent Avenue. For example, nearby references include a 1922-built home with 590 sqft and a 2003-built home with 1,087 sqft, highlighting this property's standout characteristics in its immediate context.