525 Trent Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

59.1

Fair

Overall 59.1 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,180 sqft (top 15%) · Built in 1921 (24 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 6 schools, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

23% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

24 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.3Fair
Living Area60
1,180 sqftFair
Year Built20
1921Low
Lot Size60
4,927 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

69.3Good
Household Income75
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110699

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)632
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density1504 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,180 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 15%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#22 / 174
Top 13% · Avg 908 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#167 / 1,123
Top 15% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#101,306 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
223k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#106 / 174
Bottom 39% · Avg 246k
Same area · Munroe West
#938 / 1,123
Bottom 16% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#171,527 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1921
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 13%

Lot Size

above average
4,927 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

525 Trent Avenue — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 489 m), 6 education (nearest 252 m), 1 shopping (nearest 98 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education6
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 29%

Same area

Top 27%

City-wide

Bottom 37%
Sold 5/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Bottom 14%

City-wide

Bottom 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 525 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 525 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1921 home in Munroe West presents a distinct value proposition centered on space and land. At 1,180 sqft, its living area is notably larger than most similar homes on its street and in the immediate area, ranking in the top 15%. The most standout feature is the lot size of 4,927 sqft, which is in the top 9% on Trent Avenue, offering significant outdoor space that is increasingly rare for homes of this vintage.

The appeal lies in this balance of above-average interior space on a generous lot, coupled with a below-average assessed value relative to both the neighbourhood and the wider city. This suggests a potential value opportunity for a buyer willing to invest in updates. The home’s age (105 years) means charm and character are likely, but it also implies a need for careful inspection of systems and structure.

It would suit a practical buyer looking for a "blank canvas" property—someone who prioritizes lot size and interior square footage over modern finishes and is prepared for the maintenance or renovation projects typical of a century-old home. It’s a fit for those seeking to build equity through sweat equity in a well-established neighbourhood.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value the same as the market value?
No. The assessed value of $223k is for municipal tax purposes. Market value is determined by what a buyer is willing to pay, which can be higher or lower. The home’s recent sale history and current market conditions will be stronger indicators.

2. What does the sale history tell us?
It last sold in June 2022 for an estimated $250k-$300k. Prior to that, it sold in May 2017 for an estimated $150k-$200k. This indicates significant appreciation over that five-year period, and the next sale price will show how values have trended since 2022.

3. Given its age, what should I be most concerned about?
Any home over 100 years old requires a thorough inspection. Key focus areas should include the foundation, roof, plumbing, electrical wiring (ensuring it's been updated from original knob-and-tube), and heating system. The charm of an older home comes with the responsibility of ongoing maintenance.

4. How does the lot size benefit me?
The large lot (top 9% on the street) offers multiple advantages: ample space for gardening, play, or pets; better privacy from neighbours; and potential for future additions like a garage, shed, or expanded deck. It’s a long-term asset that adds to the property’s utility and value.

5. Why is the assessed value considered below average for the area?
This can be due to several factors, including the home’s older age, its specific condition compared to area averages, and the municipality’s assessment model. A lower assessment can mean relatively lower property taxes, but it often reflects that the home may not have been recently or extensively renovated compared to peers.