520 Kimberly Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

66.7

Good

Overall 66.7 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,229 sqft (top 11%) · Built in 1955 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

28% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.2Fair
Living Area1,229 sqft66Good
Year Built195536Low
Lot Size5,575 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

75.0Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110700

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)525
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density3500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households27%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority33%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,229 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Kimberly Avenue
#37 / 239
Top 15% · Avg 1,042 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#121 / 1,123
Top 11% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#92,425 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
313k
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Kimberly Avenue
#107 / 239
Top 45% · Avg 303k
Same area · Munroe West
#192 / 1,123
Top 17% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#129,931 / 194,458
Bottom 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1955
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

above average
5,575 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

520 Kimberly Avenue — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 108 m), 2 education (nearest 356 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 103 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 7/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 42%

Same area

Bottom 48%

City-wide

Bottom 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 520 Kimberly Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 520 Kimberly Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,229 sqft bungalow, built in 1955 on a 5,575 sqft lot, presents a solid, above-average offering within its immediate Munroe West neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its strong local standing rather than city-wide comparisons. The living space is notably generous for the area, ranking in the top 11%, offering more room than most nearby homes. Similarly, its assessed value of $313k sits comfortably above the neighbourhood average, suggesting good value retention in this specific market.

The property suits practical buyers looking for a well-sized family home in an established community. It’s ideal for someone who values space and neighbourhood consistency over a newer build or a premium city-wide location. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents a "neighbourhood anchor"—it’s not the newest or the largest in Winnipeg, but within its own streetscape, it is a substantial and valuable property. Its last known sale was between 2017-2022, indicating a potential owner who has maintained it for several years, which can often point to a stable history.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home really compare to others nearby?
The data shows it stands out locally. It has significantly more living space than the average Munroe West home and sits on a larger-than-average lot for the area, while its assessed value is also above the neighbourhood norm.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value ($313k) is for municipal tax purposes and is a starting point. Notably, it is above the average for both the street and the Munroe West area, but below the Winnipeg city-wide average. Market conditions, the home’s condition, and recent upgrades will ultimately determine the sale price.

3. What does the year built (1955) mean for a buyer?
Built in the mid-1950s, this home is older than the average in Munroe West but typical for Winnipeg. Buyers should budget for age-related maintenance and consider the potential for outdated mechanical systems (like plumbing or wiring), but also appreciate the character and established lot size that often come with homes of this era.

4. How can I find out the exact past sale price?
The site provides sold price ranges for transparency. To receive the exact historical sale figures, you must request them via email from the site administrators, as they manually look up and provide this data due to industry regulations.

5. What is the immediate neighbourhood like based on this data?
The listed "nearby properties" are all on the same block or adjacent streets, indicating a tight-knit, consistent streetscape. The similar assessed value of homes in other neighbourhoods, like Varsity View or Eric Coy, can offer perspective on what your budget might afford in different parts of the city.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.