544 Kimberly Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

61.7

Fair

Overall 61.7 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,033 sqft (top 29%) · Built in 1955 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

8% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.8Fair
Living Area52
1,033 sqftFair
Taon ng Paggawa36
1955Low
Lupa74
5,575 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

75.0Good
Household Income77
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110700

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)525
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density3500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households27%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority33%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,033 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 29%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Kimberly Avenue
#85 / 239
Top 36% · Avg 1,042 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#325 / 1,123
Top 29% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#137,239 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
332k
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 8%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Kimberly Avenue
#55 / 239
Top 23% · Avg 303k
Same area · Munroe West
#92 / 1,123
Top 8% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#117,222 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1955
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 34%

Lupa

lampas sa average
5,575 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

544 Kimberly Avenue — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 197 m), 2 education (nearest 446 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 190 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 10/2020CA$300k–350k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 20%

Parehong lugar

Top 15%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 46%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 544 Kimberly Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 544 Kimberly Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated home in Munroe West presents a solid, mid-century property built in 1955. With 1,033 sqft of living space on a generous 5,575 sqft lot, it offers a comfortable footprint. The data reveals its core appeal: it is a standout property within its immediate neighborhood. Its assessed value of $332k ranks in the top 23% on its street and the top 8% in the broader Munroe West area, indicating it is perceived as a higher-value home among its local peers. This suggests potential for above-average finishes, updates, or a premium lot location not immediately apparent from the basic stats.

The home suits buyers looking for established character in a mature neighborhood, who value space and a sense of permanence. It’s particularly fitting for those who prioritize relative standing in a community over city-wide comparisons. While its size is below the city average, its value and lot size are strong locally, appealing to someone who wants more yard space or a home that has kept pace with modernization in an area of generally older, smaller homes. The last sale occurred in late 2020, providing a relevant, recent market benchmark for consideration.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home truly compare to others in the area?
The data shows it compares very favorably within Munroe West. Its assessed value is in the top 8% for the area, meaning it is likely updated or on a desirable plot compared to many neighboring homes. Its lot size is also above the area average, offering more outdoor space than many nearby properties.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the market price?
Assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is not an appraisal. However, its high ranking locally suggests the city attributes significant value to this property relative to its neighbors. It’s a useful data point, but a current market evaluation is essential.

3. What does the sold price data from 2020 tell me?
The previous sale (between $300k-$350k) provides a historical anchor. Given the assessed value is now $332k, it indicates the property’s taxable value has remained stable or increased in line with that sale price. It’s a key figure for understanding the owner’s basis.

4. The living space is below the city average. Is that a concern?
This depends on your needs. While smaller than the Winnipeg average, the home is actually above the average size for Munroe West. This is typical for established neighborhoods. The trade-off is often a larger lot and location, which this property has.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold prices?
The exact sale figures are not publicly displayed on this site. You can request them by email using the provided form. The service will manually look up and send you the verified transaction history, typically by the end of the same day.