486 Neil Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

58.2

Fair

Overall 58.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,068 sqft (top 25%) · Built in 1954 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 10 schools, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

11% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.6Fair
Living Area1,068 sqft52Fair
Year Built195436Low
Lot Size8,022 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income70Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110891

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$70K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)442
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3157 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,068 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Neil Avenue
#59 / 108
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,136 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#283 / 1,123
Top 25% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#125,489 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
328k
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 10%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Neil Avenue
#30 / 108
Top 28% · Avg 325.9k
Same area · Munroe West
#109 / 1,123
Top 10% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#120,015 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1954
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 33%

Lot Size

Elite
8,022 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

486 Neil Avenue — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 462 m), 10 education (nearest 238 m), 1 shopping (nearest 16 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education10
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 10/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 30%

Same area

Top 44%

City-wide

Bottom 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 486 Neil Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 486 Neil Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling value proposition centered on its generous lot size and established neighborhood. Built in 1954, the 1,068 sqft house sits on an 8,022 sqft property—a standout feature that places it in the top 2% of lots in the Munroe West area. This significant outdoor space is its most distinctive asset, offering rare potential for expansion, gardening, or recreation within the city.

The home’s assessed value of $328,000 is notably above average for Munroe West (top 10%), suggesting solid inherent value and a desirable location, while the living area is comfortably sized for the immediate area. Its appeal lies in this balance: it’s a property with a city-sized house on a much larger-than-city-average parcel of land. It would suit a buyer looking for a solid starter or retirement home in a mature neighborhood who prioritizes outdoor space over a massive interior, or a long-term investor who values the future potential that a large lot affords.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to typical Winnipeg properties?
The lot is significantly larger than average. At over 8,000 sqft, it ranks in the top 11% city-wide and is more than 1,500 sqft larger than the city average lot.

2. The home was last sold in 2016. What was the exact sale price?
The public data shows a sale price in the CA$250,000–$300,000 range for October 2016. For fully verified and exact historical sale figures, a manual lookup can be requested directly from the site.

3. Is the living area smaller than other homes on Neil Avenue?
At 1,068 sqft, it is slightly below the average for Neil Avenue (1,136 sqft) but is actually above the average home size for the broader Munroe West neighborhood.

4. What does the "Elite" ranking for the land area mean?
This indicates the property’s lot size is in the top 2% when compared to over 1,100 similar homes in the Munroe West area, making it an exceptionally large lot for that specific community.

5. The assessed value seems high for the neighborhood. Why?
While the assessed value is above the Munroe West average, it is closely aligned with the average value on Neil Avenue itself. This suggests the specific street or block may command a premium, potentially due to lot sizes, streetscape, or other localized factors.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.