468 Neil Avenue

Munroe West, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

58.2

Fair

Overall 58.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,057 sqft (top 26%) · Built in 1955 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 94.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 10 schools, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Above average

10% larger than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.6Fair
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ1,057 sqft52Fair
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ195536Low
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ8,035 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income70Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health52Fair

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110891

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$70K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)442
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3157 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1,057 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 43%Same areaਟਾਪ 26%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 34%
Same street · Neil Avenue
#62 / 108
ਹੇਠਲੇ 43% · ਔਸਤ 1,136 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#293 / 1,123
ਟਾਪ 26% · ਔਸਤ 958 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#127,719 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 34% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਇਲੀਟ
346k
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 15%Same areaਟਾਪ 5%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 45%
Same street · Neil Avenue
#16 / 108
ਟਾਪ 15% · ਔਸਤ 325.9k
Same area · Munroe West
#59 / 1,123
ਟਾਪ 5% · ਔਸਤ 273.5k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#107,313 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 45% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਇਲੀਟ
1955
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 4%Same areaਟਾਪ 11%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 34%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਇਲੀਟ
8,035 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 15%Same areaਟਾਪ 1%Citywideਟਾਪ 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

468 Neil Avenue — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 477 m), 10 education (nearest 222 m), 1 shopping (nearest 60 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education10
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

2/2022 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$350k–400k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਟਾਪ 5%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਟਾਪ 2%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 34%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 468 Neil Avenue — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 468 Neil Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,057 sqft bungalow, built in 1955, presents a compelling opportunity in the Munroe West neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in the exceptional land size—an 8,035 sqft lot that ranks in the top 1% for the area, offering rare potential for expansion, gardening, or outdoor space. While the living space is modest and typical for the street, the property holds a strong assessed value of $346k, placing it in the top 5% of Munroe West, suggesting a solid foundation of perceived worth.

The home suits two main types of buyers. First, the value-driven investor or homeowner who sees the underlying asset: a large, desirable lot in a well-established area, where the land itself may hold more future potential than the current structure. Second, it appeals to those seeking a foothold in a neighborhood where the property's value metrics significantly outpace the area average, indicating a potentially good entry point. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home is newer than most on its street, its 1955 build date still means modern buyers should budget for updates consistent with a home of that era.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the sold price compare to the assessed value?
The home sold between $350k-$400k in early 2022. The current assessed value of $346k sits within that range, indicating the assessment is grounded in recent market activity.

2. Is the house small for the neighborhood?
The living area is slightly below the average for Neil Avenue but is actually above average for the wider Munroe West area. This suggests the street may have larger homes, but the property is reasonably sized for the community.

3. What does the "Elite" ranking for the lot size mean?
With a lot size in the top 1% for Munroe West, this property has a significantly larger yard than most homes in the area. This is its most standout feature and a key differentiator.

4. The home is assessed in the top 5% for the area—does that mean taxes are high?
While a higher assessment can influence property taxes, it also strongly reflects the property's market value relative to its neighbors. The "Elite" lot size is a major contributor to this valuation.

5. Where can I see more detailed data for nearby homes?
You can open the dedicated neighbourhood analysis page for this property to view an interactive map comparing year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size with immediate neighbors.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.