474 Neil Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

54.6

Fair

Overall 54.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

944 sqft (top 43%) · Built in 1954 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 94.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 10 schools, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.6Low
Living Area944 sqft42Low
Year Built195436Low
Lot Size8,031 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income70Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110891

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$70K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)442
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3157 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
944 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaTop 43%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Neil Avenue
#75 / 108
Bottom 31% · Avg 1,136 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#479 / 1,123
Top 43% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#154,558 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
331k
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 8%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Neil Avenue
#25 / 108
Top 23% · Avg 325.9k
Same area · Munroe West
#95 / 1,123
Top 8% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#117,909 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1954
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 33%

Lot Size

Elite
8,031 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

474 Neil Avenue — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 471 m), 10 education (nearest 226 m), 1 shopping (nearest 45 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education10
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 1/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 19%

Same area

Top 7%

City-wide

Top 43%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 474 Neil Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 474 Neil Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 474 Neil Avenue in Munroe West presents a compelling mix of space, value, and location. Built in 1954, its key feature is an exceptionally large lot of over 8,000 square feet, which ranks in the top 1% for size within the immediate area. This offers significant potential for gardening, expansion, or simply enjoying generous outdoor space—a rarity in the city. The living area of 944 sq. ft. is modest but practical, aligning with the average for Munroe West.

The appeal lies in its strong value proposition within its neighbourhood. With an assessed value of $331,000, it sits well above the area average, suggesting a solid investment in a desirable pocket of the community. This property would particularly suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a manageable home with a premium lot size, or value-conscious investors who recognize the long-term potential of land in a stable area. It’s a property where the true asset is the land itself, offering a foundation for future enjoyment or improvement.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to typical properties?
The lot is a standout feature. At 8,031 sq. ft., it is significantly larger than most in Munroe West (where the average is 4,815 sq. ft.) and ranks in the elite top 1% for the local area.

2. Is the assessed value high for the neighbourhood?
Yes. The assessed value of $331,000 is above the average for both Neil Avenue and the wider Munroe West area, indicating the property is valued highly within its local market context.

3. What is the recent sales history?
Records indicate the property sold in January 2022 for a price between CA$350,000 and $400,000. For fully verified and exact historical sale figures, you can request a manual lookup via email.

4. How does the living space compare?
At 944 sq. ft., the home’s living area is slightly below the average for the city but is very close to the average size for homes in the Munroe West neighbourhood.

5. What does the "Elite" ranking for land area mean?
This ranking means the property's lot size falls within the top 1% of all comparable properties in the Munroe West area, making it a rare find for its generous outdoor space.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.