477 Trent Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

55.5

Fair

Overall 55.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

940 sqft (top 43%) · Built in 2021 (76 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 schools, 1 shop, 1 park, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

76 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.2Fair
Living Area42
940 sqftLow
Year Built100
2021Excellent
Lot Size18
2,458 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income70
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110891

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$70K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)442
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3157 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
940 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 43%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#68 / 174
Top 39% · Avg 908 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#485 / 1,123
Top 43% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#155,056 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
364k
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 49%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#7 / 174
Top 4% · Avg 246k
Same area · Munroe West
#33 / 1,123
Top 3% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#95,199 / 194,458
Top 49% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2021
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 2%

Lot Size

below average
2,458 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

477 Trent Avenue — 14 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 10 education (nearest 182 m), 1 shopping (nearest 72 m), 1 parks (nearest 443 m).

Search radius
🏫Education10
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 7/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 6%

Same area

Top 5%

City-wide

Top 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 477 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 477 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modern, well-valued home built in 2021, offering a turnkey living experience in the Munroe West neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in its combination of new construction and a strong assessed value relative to its immediate area.

  • Key Characteristics: The 940 sqft home is a comfortable size for the street and neighborhood, which consist of older, smaller homes on average. Its standout feature is its $364,000 assessed value, which ranks in the top 4% on Trent Avenue and top 3% in Munroe West, significantly higher than local averages. This suggests above-average finishes, construction, or desirability for the locale. The trade-off is a compact lot size (2,458 sqft), which is notably smaller than most properties in Winnipeg.
  • Where Its Appeal Lies: Buyers get a nearly new home, likely requiring minimal immediate maintenance or updates. The high assessment within its local context indicates it is a premium property for the area, potentially offering strong value retention or appeal to those prioritizing modern amenities in an established neighborhood. It represents a low-maintenance, modern lifestyle rather than a fixer-upper or large-yard opportunity.
  • Ideal Buyer Profile: This property suits first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a modern, move-in-ready home without the upkeep of an older house. It would also appeal to value-conscious investors or buyers looking for a property that stands out in its local market for quality and condition, even if it means compromising on outdoor space.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so high compared to other homes on the street?
The home was built in 2021, making it one of the newest on the block. Its assessed value reflects the modern construction, materials, and systems, which are substantially newer than the neighborhood average (homes typically dating to the mid-1940s).

2. Is the living space smaller than average for Winnipeg?
Yes. At 940 sqft, the living area is below the Winnipeg city-wide average. However, it is very much in line with—or slightly above—the typical home size specifically within the Munroe West neighborhood and on Trent Avenue itself.

3. What does the "Elite" ranking for Year Built mean?
It means this home is among the newest 1-2% of homes when compared to its immediate street, the broader Munroe West area, and even the entire city. You are purchasing one of the newest available properties in a largely established community.

4. How significant is the smaller lot size?
The lot is compact, ranking in the bottom 3% locally. This means minimal yard maintenance but also limited private outdoor space. It’s a defining characteristic: this home prioritizes a modern interior and efficient layout over a large yard.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale price?
The site provides sold price ranges for context. Due to data licensing rules, exact historical sale figures are not displayed publicly. You can request the exact sold price history directly via email through the provided website function for a manual lookup.