107 Westgrove Way

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

49.6

Below average

Overall 49.6 · Smaller than most nearby homes

878 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

35.8Low
Living Area878 sqft32Low
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size1,532 sqft10Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111079

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
878 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#40 / 110
Top 36% · Avg 935 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,065 / 1,460
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#166,496 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
185k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#91 / 110
Bottom 17% · Avg 230.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,441 / 1,460
Bottom 1% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#182,116 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

around average
1,532 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

107 Westgrove Way — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 education (nearest 224 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 370 m), 2 shopping (nearest 399 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 3/2021CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 45%

Same area

Bottom 5%

City-wide

Bottom 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 107 Westgrove Way, Winnipeg

107 Westgrove Way – Property Summary

Key Characteristics, Appeal & Suitable Buyers

This is a compact, older home with a modest footprint in both living area and land. At 878 square feet, it’s slightly below average for its street but considerably smaller than most homes in the Westdale neighborhood and across Winnipeg. The assessed value of $185,000 reflects this, ranking near the bottom locally and citywide.

Where the property stands out is its build year. Constructed in 1971, it’s among the older homes on Westgrove Way—placing in the top 5% for age on the street. That may appeal to buyers who prefer a home from a specific era, one that has likely settled structurally and may offer simpler, more traditional construction than newer builds. The land is notably compact at 1,532 square feet, ranking near the bottom of almost every comparison group.

This home would suit a buyer looking for an entry-level price point in a desirable area like Westdale, or someone willing to invest in a smaller property to live in a neighborhood where larger, more expensive homes dominate. It’s less suited for those wanting generous indoor or outdoor space, or for buyers focused on resale value maximization through lot size.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the small lot size affect what I can do with the property?
With only 1,532 square feet of land, options for additions, garages, or significant landscaping are limited. You’d likely be working within the existing footprint. Check local zoning for setbacks and lot coverage rules, but don’t expect room for a large backyard or major expansion without variance.

2. Is the assessed value of $185,000 below market value for the street?
Yes, it’s ranked #91 out of 110 homes on Westgrove Way, with the street average around $230,800. This suggests the home is priced well below many of its neighbors, largely due to its smaller size and land area—not necessarily because it’s in poor condition.

3. Would a home built in 1971 likely need major updates?
It depends on what’s been done already. Many 1971 homes still have original mechanicals, windows, or roofing. That said, homes of this vintage often have solid foundations and simpler systems. A thorough inspection is wise, especially for plumbing, electrical, and insulation standards from that era.

4. How does this property compare to other starter homes in Westdale?
It’s smaller than most. Westdale’s average living area is over 1,000 square feet, and lots average over 5,000 square feet. This home offers an affordable entry into the area, but you’re trading space for location. If a low price is your main concern, this may be one of the more accessible options.

5. Why is there such a gap between this home’s assessed value and the neighborhood average?
The difference comes down to size. The home is roughly 150 square feet smaller than the neighborhood average living area, and the lot is about 3,600 square feet smaller. Assessed value is heavily tied to square footage and land, so the gap simply reflects the property’s modest dimensions compared to its surroundings.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.