440 Chelsea Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

55.0

Fair

Overall 55.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

912 sqft (top 49%) · Built in 1954 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.8Low
Living Area912 sqft42Low
Year Built195436Low
Lot Size5,851 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

67.3Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110892

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$83K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)407
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4070 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
912 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Chelsea Avenue
#73 / 172
Top 42% · Avg 978 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#552 / 1,123
Top 49% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#160,199 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
300k
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Chelsea Avenue
#63 / 172
Top 37% · Avg 295.1k
Same area · Munroe West
#300 / 1,123
Top 27% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#137,607 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1954
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 33%

Lot Size

above average
5,851 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

440 Chelsea Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 238 m), 3 education (nearest 141 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 302 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 2/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 48%

Same area

Top 38%

City-wide

Bottom 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 440 Chelsea Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 440 Chelsea Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1954-built home in Munroe West presents a balanced offering of space and value. With 912 sqft of living area, the house is comfortably sized for its immediate area and neighbourhood, sitting close to the local averages. Its primary standout feature is the generous 5,851 sqft lot, which is notably larger than most on Chelsea Avenue and in the wider Munroe West area, offering ample outdoor potential.

The appeal lies in its established neighbourhood setting and its strong value proposition within the local context. The assessed value of $300k is above the Munroe West average, suggesting the property is well-regarded in its direct market, while being positioned below the city-wide average, indicating a more accessible price point for Winnipeg. This combination makes it a practical choice for buyers seeking a character home with a sizable yard without a premium city-wide price tag.

This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable home in a mature neighbourhood. It’s also a sensible fit for value-oriented buyers who prioritize land size over a large interior footprint, seeing potential in the generous lot for gardens, expansion, or simply more private outdoor space.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size compare to others nearby?
At 912 sqft, the living space is very close to the average for both Chelsea Avenue (978 sqft avg.) and the Munroe West neighbourhood (958 sqft avg.). It offers a typical footprint for the area, but is notably smaller than the city-wide average home.

2. Is the assessed value of $300k typical for the area?
It’s actually above the Munroe West average assessed value of approximately $273.5k, placing it in the top 27% of the neighbourhood. This suggests the property is considered a higher-value home within its local market.

3. What is the most distinctive feature of this property?
The land size. The lot of 5,851 sqft ranks in the top 13% on its street and top 17% in Munroe West, meaning you get significantly more yard space than most comparable properties in the immediate vicinity.

4. When was it last sold and for how much?
Records indicate a sale in February 2019, with a sold price in the range of CA$250,000 to $300,000. Exact figures require a manual lookup through the site’s verification service.

5. How does the age of the home compare?
Built in 1954, it is slightly newer than the average home on its street (1950 avg.) and in Munroe West (1945 avg.), but is generally consistent with the age of housing stock in this established part of Winnipeg.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.