899 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

55.6

Fair

Overall 55.6 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,050 sqft (top 32%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, 1 sports facility, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

48.3Low
Living Area1,050 sqft52Fair
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size3,961 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

66.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110695

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2839 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,050 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 32%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#53 / 183
Top 29% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#707 / 2,226
Top 32% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#129,522 / 194,458
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
329k
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 16%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#41 / 183
Top 22% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#366 / 2,226
Top 16% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#119,307 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

below average
3,961 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

899 Consol Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 222 m), 2 parks (nearest 465 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 1/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 13%

Same area

Top 15%

City-wide

Top 46%
Sold 9/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 41%

Same area

Bottom 46%

City-wide

Bottom 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 899 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 899 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,050 sqft bungalow, built in 1959, sits on a modest 3,961 sqft lot in Munroe East. Its core appeal lies in its strong value proposition within its immediate context. The home’s assessed value ranks well above average for both its street and neighbourhood, suggesting it is viewed favorably compared to its closest peers. The living space is efficient and above average for the street, indicating a well-utilized floor plan for a home of this era.

The property would suit practical, value-conscious buyers. It’s ideal for first-time homeowners seeking an entry point into a stable neighbourhood without overpaying for land they may not need, or for downsizers looking for manageable living space and lower maintenance. A less obvious angle is its appeal to buyers who prioritize interior space over yard size, as the lot is smaller than most in the area. The recent sale history shows a significant value increase between 2023 and 2024, pointing to active market interest and potential for continued equity stability.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the smaller lot size impact the property?
While the land area is below average for the street and city, it translates to less exterior maintenance. This can be a benefit for those not wanting extensive yard work, but it may limit expansion possibilities or outdoor privacy compared to neighbours.

2. The assessed value seems low compared to the sold price. Why?
Municipal assessed values for tax purposes often lag behind current market values. The sold price ranges from 2023 and 2024 are more accurate reflections of its recent market worth, showing a notable appreciation.

3. What does the "above average" ranking for assessed value actually mean?
It means this home’s official assessed value is higher than most similar homes on its street and in Munroe East. This typically indicates the municipality views the property as having better features, condition, or desirability than many around it, which can be a positive signal for resale.

4. The home was built in 1959. What should I consider?
Homes of this age may have original systems, like plumbing or electrical, that could require updating. A thorough inspection is essential. On the positive side, construction from this period is often robust, and the neighbourhood’s established character is a known quantity.

5. Who are the most likely neighbours or buyers in this area?
Munroe East is a mature, established neighbourhood. You can expect a mix of long-term residents, young families attracted by the relative value, and people downsizing from larger homes within the wider area. The tight grouping of similar-aged homes on Consol Avenue suggests a consistent streetscape.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.