746 Prince Rupert Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

71.1

Good

Overall 71.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,454 sqft (top 2%) · Built in 2019 (59 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, and 5 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

44% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

59 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.7Good
Living Area75
1,454 sqftGood
Year Built97
2019Excellent
Lot Size38
3,003 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

70.1Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110694

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.3

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4120 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,454 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Prince Rupert Avenue
#5 / 150
Top 3% · Avg 1,016 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#55 / 2,226
Top 2% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#64,412 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
426k
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Prince Rupert Avenue
#1 / 150
Top 1% · Avg 295.9k
Same area · Munroe East
#28 / 2,226
Top 1% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#63,603 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2019
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

below average
3,003 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

746 Prince Rupert Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 3 education (nearest 207 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
Worship5

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 7/2023CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 2%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 17%
Sold 6/2019CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 15%

Same area

Top 6%

City-wide

Top 37%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 746 Prince Rupert Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 746 Prince Rupert Avenue in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood presents a distinct profile defined by modern construction and efficient space. Built in 2019, it is a notably newer property in an area of mostly older homes. Its primary appeal lies in its move-in-ready condition with modern systems and a living area that is spacious compared to its immediate peers, all while maintaining a relatively modest lot size.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The standout feature is its age. Being built just seven years ago, it ranks in the top 1% of homes on its street and in Munroe East for year built. This translates to contemporary building standards, newer mechanical systems, and likely lower immediate maintenance needs than the neighbourhood average. The living space of 1,454 sq ft is also generous, ranking in the top 3% on the street, offering more interior room than most nearby homes.

The appeal here is for buyers seeking a modern, low-maintenance home without sacrificing interior space, but who may not prioritize a large yard. The lot is smaller than most in the area, which can mean less outdoor upkeep. Its assessed value is among the highest on the street, reflecting its newer construction and size. This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a newer build in an established neighbourhood, or an investor attracted to a modern asset with strong rental appeal due to its age and condition.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so high compared to neighbours?
The assessed value of $42,600 is elite for the street and area, primarily driven by the home's very recent construction (2019) and its above-average living area, making it a modern outlier among older homes.

2. What are the implications of the smaller lot size?
At 3,003 sq ft, the lot is below average for the street, area, and city. This typically means a more compact yard, potentially less privacy, and lower outdoor maintenance. However, it also often results in a more efficient property layout and can contribute to a lower municipal tax base relative to the home's interior value.

3. How has the property's value changed?
Public data shows it sold in the $350k-$400k range when new in 2019, and then in the $450k-$500k range in 2023. This indicates significant appreciation in its first few years, consistent with a new home settling into the market.

4. Is this a good option for someone wanting a large yard?
No. This home's appeal is its modern interior and building systems, not its outdoor space. Buyers for whom a large garden, play area, or significant privacy is a top priority should consider properties with larger lots.

5. What does it mean that it's "newer" in an old neighbourhood?
It offers modern amenities, insulation, and likely better energy efficiency than most surrounding homes. A less obvious perspective is that it may have different architectural character than its neighbours and could have different future maintenance cycles (e.g., roof, siding) that aren't synchronized with the older homes around it.