729 Government Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

43.5

Below average

Overall 43.5 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

699 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1954 (6 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, and 5 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

31% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

6 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

43.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

25.8Low
Living Area15
699 sqftLow
Year Built36
1954Low
Lot Size53
4,196 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

70.1Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110694

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.3

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4120 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
699 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Government Avenue
#142 / 152
Bottom 7% · Avg 958 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#2,101 / 2,226
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#187,387 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
254k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Government Avenue
#110 / 152
Bottom 28% · Avg 277.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,762 / 2,226
Bottom 21% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#159,292 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1954
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 33%

Lot Size

below average
4,196 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

729 Government Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 3 education (nearest 292 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
Worship5

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 11/2019CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 5%

Same area

Bottom 5%

City-wide

Bottom 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 729 Government Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 729 Government Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 729 Government Avenue in Munroe East is a compact, post-war bungalow built in 1954, sitting on a modest 4,196 sqft lot. Its key characteristic is its smaller scale: with 699 sqft of living space, it is notably more compact than most homes on its street, in the neighbourhood, and across Winnipeg. This is reflected in its assessed value of $25,400, which sits below local averages.

The primary appeal lies in its position as an accessible entry point into the Winnipeg market. It represents a lower barrier to ownership, potentially appealing to first-time buyers, investors, or downsizers seeking minimal upkeep. The lot, while below the area average, still provides outdoor space typical of a detached home. A thoughtful perspective is that its smaller size and older vintage could translate to lower utility costs and a simpler, more manageable renovation project for a hands-on buyer compared to a larger, more complex property. It suits a pragmatic buyer who values location and the fundamentals of a detached property over square footage, and who may see potential in a home that ranks below average in size and value within its immediate context.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average home value shown ($390k)?
The $390k figure is the average assessed value for all comparable homes city-wide, which includes much larger and newer properties. At $25,400, this home’s assessment is in line with its specific characteristics—smaller size, older age, and more modest lot—within its local area.

2. How does the living area compare to nearby homes?
At 699 sqft, the living area is significantly smaller than averages on Government Avenue (~958 sqft), in Munroe East (~1,009 sqft), and city-wide (~1,342 sqft). It ranks in the bottom 7% for size on its own street.

3. What is the history of sales for this property?
Public data indicates it sold once between 2016 and 2025, in 2019, for an estimated price between $150,000 and $200,000. The exact sale price can be requested directly from the listing service.

4. Is the lot size typical for the area?
The 4,196 sqft lot is below the average for Government Avenue (~4,801 sqft) and Munroe East (~4,958 sqft). It ranks in the bottom 20% for lot size on its street, meaning lots on the block are generally larger.

5. What does the "Year Built" ranking tell me?
Built in 1954, the home is newer than many on its street (where the average build year is 1949) but older than many in the broader Munroe East area (average 1960). This suggests the immediate block has older housing stock overall.